Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Browse through the web using a subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sukinoz, Apr 8, 2018.

  1. Sukinoz

    Sukinoz Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello,

    I am not sure if I can ask this question here.

    We have:
    • a WHM
    • an account

    We would like that, ADDITIONALLY, we could browse through the web using a subdomain "hot": https://www.hot.dog.tld/

    So, this:
    https://www.dog.tld/category/article.html

    is the same as this:
    https://www.hot.dog.tld/category/article.html

    In cpanel I have tried several things (subdomain, alias, redirect...) but it does not work,

    Could you tell me how to do it or where to read about it?

    Thanks in advanced.
     
    #1 Sukinoz, Apr 8, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 9, 2018
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You will need access to the following option in WHM to setup a subdomain as an alias:

    "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Park A Domain"

    I recommend reaching out to your reseller hosting provider to see if they can set that up on your behalf.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Sukinoz

    Sukinoz Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thanks.

    My hosting provider tell me at first: "that is not possible"
    My second attempt: "create a redirection"
    My third attempt: "create a subdomain pointing to root directory"

    I am not sure, but i think no one of this options is correct...
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Could you let us know what happens when you create the subdomain with the corresponding document root? Does it not load as you expect it to?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Sukinoz

    Sukinoz Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Perfect. Thank you

    (I must delete the redirection)

    Pd: know looking for set the canonical url to avoid duplicated content :(

    (I LOVE CPANEL, and know i love cpanel forum too)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I'm glad to see you were able to solve the issue. Thank you for sharing the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice