The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BUG : Feature list "DISABLED" is not working

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by abdelhost77, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. abdelhost77

    abdelhost77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HEllo ,

    Even if i remove flag from an icon in the feature list "DISABLED" the icon still exist in cpanel customers .

    It seems that modifications to "Disabled" list feature is not propagated to cpanel account icons , this has been produced after restoration of cpanel accounts .

    I check rights in /var/cpanel/features and it is OK .

    any help please ?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you using a Custom style for your cPanel?

    What Feature is it that you've come across cannot be hidden?
     
  3. abdelhost77

    abdelhost77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i use normal ( by default ) style .

    Example :
    i unflag in "Disable" Feature list :
    SSH Connection Window
    Install Perl Modules
    1 Personal ( custom ) plugin


    And i still can see in cpanel :

    SSH/SHELL acces ( security group)
    Perl modules ( software/Services group )
    My personal Plugin


    ##########################
    This behavious is after i reinstalled CEntos , Cpanel , then restore cpanel accounts by /script/restorepkg
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well, I might be inclined to think this could be an issue:
    Can you try removing that and see if things then work as expected?
     
  5. abdelhost77

    abdelhost77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for your feedback ,

    but this hasnt resolved the issue ,

    i have 7 custom plugins installed , i uninstall one of them and recheck and the icons that should not be displayed in cpanel ( deactivated in "disabled" feature list ) are still there :(

    i have same configuration on two others servers with the same 7 customs cpanel plugins , but the issue is only on this server , and this is only after cpanel accounts restoration ,

    may be there is some refresh cpanel script that should be launched after cpanel accounts restoration to make "disabled list feature" working !!!?


    Suppose we modify the file "disabled" manually in :
    /var/cpanel/features/disabled

    How and when cpanel accounts will take this in account ? i think it should be some refresh script to say to cpanel accounts that "disabled" list has been changed , do you know this script to launch it manually ?
     
    #5 abdelhost77, Mar 7, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2013
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    On each cPanel update cPanel system files including files for the default x3 style are refreshed. When you make a change to a specific Features list via WHM and save, all accounts that are assigned that Feature set are affected.

    So, if you have 5 accounts that you just moved over, all are on the default x3 theme, and their Packages are assigned a specific Feature set, you should be able to edit that feature set manually there, and then click save which would update all accounts.
     
  7. abdelhost77

    abdelhost77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes , but this is not working for me ....

    I update "disabled" feature list in WHM , click on save ,

    but the ICONS that are unflagged in "disabled" feature list still displayed on CPANEL !!!! and it is X3 .
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please open a ticket to cPanel Technical Support.

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page