The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bug in latest buildapache/php installer!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by cyberspirit, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We stested on several machines for the last 24 hours the latest buildapache (9.4.0. R21) and found it to be buggy.
    Here is what we discovered.

    When choosing too many php options the php version will not be changed to the newly selected and stay as it is. Reducing the number of options effectively solves this bug.

    At first we thought that one of the options like GD might have an effect but it turns out it is simply the number of options that breaks the update process of PHP.

    The update of Apache does not have a problem with this (as expected).

    We will be submitting a bug report and trouble ticket and keep everyone updated!

    bugzilla 751
    trouble ticket 62608
     
    #1 cyberspirit, Jun 12, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2004
  2. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It seems like I'm having the same troubles.

    At which point easyapache stops building php? How many options can I use?

    Does downgrading to stable do any good?

    Thanks
     
  3. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, it's working now, with the phpsuexec on. Didn't need to downgrade to stable, but i"m missing GD and freetype now.
     
  4. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the only workaround we found is to just do an apache and php update and then do another run and add all the options in. this way in the first run php will be updated and in the second run the options are added.
     
  5. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it seemed to work fine for me and i added enough options to get my ./configure command as long as 10 lines.
     
  6. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    cyberspirit,

    Was this trouble ticket ever answered and a resolution found, besides the one you came up with?

    bigj
     
  7. cyberspirit

    cyberspirit BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no, there was never a solution presented for this. It seems that for some people it works and for others it does not.
    We have encountered it on some machines but not others. Consistent enough and reproducable so it is a bug. Who knows when this will be taken care of.....
     
  8. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i don't think it has something to do with choosing "too many options"

    prolly there's one specific option that does this.
    run easyapache with option 6, from the console, and watch the screen.

    you'll see an error for sure. i understand that curl is having some issues with phpsuexec.

    i dont know if you run apache updater from the console or from whm, but i think running it from whm is a big mistake.
    you can't see a thing there.
     
  9. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    I appreciate the update. I ended up running easyapache from the CLI and instead of installing php 4.3.3 I installed 4.3.7 and it took my changes and installed CURL/SSL.

    Now if I can only get apache's suexec to work in the /usr/local/cpanel/base directory so my customers can make use of shortcuts like /webmail and /cpanel. This all happened after the first attempt to upgrade PHP.

    Another gripe of mine is this: If PHP was built as a DSO then why does apache need to be rebuilt? They should give the end user the option of just rebuilding PHP. Oh well.

    bigj


     
  10. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    does someone wanna highlight how they go about doing a command line update with the options in whm.

    Ive been having problems with integrating pgsql for some reason apache/php doesnt recognize pg_connect() function

    (I know its /scripts/easyapache) but dont know how to choose the other options other than what you are given at the prompt) .. does option 5 or 6 give you more options?

    Thanks
     
  11. bigj

    bigj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2003
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tucson,AZ
    Hi Sheldon,

    I've only ever used option 6 and it launches a menu based config that looks a lot like the WHM html version. Just fire it up, let it download the latest source and then walk through the menu.

    bigj

     
  12. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
  13. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I fails with PHP 4.3.3 on RHE 3, happy I had a backup version of Apache.
    But it runs correctly on Fedora 1 Core :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page