The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bug in unlimited add-on domains?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by optize, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. optize

    optize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The package states:

    - Unlimited Add-On Domains
    - Unlimited Sub Domains
    - Unlimited Parked Domains

    This is what the end-user see's:

    Subdomains 0 / unlimited
    Parked Domains 0 / 0
    Addon Domains 0 / 0

    Parked and Add-On domains can't be unlimited. Why?
     
  2. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check their /var/cpanel/users/username file. The MAXPARK and MAXADDON should both look just like the following:

    MAXPARK=unlimited
    MAXADDON=unlimited

    If there's any difference, then manually edit the file and see if that helps. This may be one of those bugs that has since been fixed in newer builds, but I can't recall for sure.
     
  3. optize

    optize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This has always been an issue since I got cpanel 3 months ago. Does anyone else have this issue?
     
  4. Rooter

    Rooter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AFAIK, it was fixed quite some time ago and should be OK in the latest RELEASE builds and upwards. What version of cPanel are you running if it's not working?
     
  6. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When editing *nix files on a Windows system, make sure that you are using a editor that will properly write Unix newline characters. Otherwise, parsing of httpd.conf to gather the domain setup will not work properly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page