The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bug in WHM / cPanel or not - Redirect option in account transfers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by west one, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. west one

    west one Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do not now but I may of found a bug in WHM / cPanel ,

    We moved all are clients over from one VPS to a newly set-up VPS and use the option to put in place a redirect while the dns and all get sorted out but it has gone and put a redirect on both end's going to the old VPS and I can not remove them from within the cPanel or WHM would you now if this is a bug or not or even the Command I would need to use to remove it on the new VPS?



    cPanel 11.24.5-S38506 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.4 i686 virtuozzo
     
  2. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I would check the Apache .htaccess files for the domain involved; for example, the following command may be used via root SSH access (where "username" should be replaced by that of the applicable cPanel account):
    Code:
    # cat /home/username/public_html/.htaccess
    If needing to temporarily disable an htaccess file simply rename it; this may be performed using command like the following:
    Code:
    # mv -v /home/username/public_html/.htaccess /home/username/public_html/.htaccess.backup
    Here is an alternative set of two commands to accomplish the same task as above:
    Code:
    # cd /home/username/public_html
    # mv -v .htaccess .htaccess.backup
    To find the username associated with a specific account domain name, the following command may be used (where "domain.tld" should be replaced by the applicable domain name):
    Code:
    # /scripts/whoowns domain.tld
     
  3. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Is the full cPanel version number the same on both the old server and the new server?
     
  4. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Adding to the earlier information; please also double check the DNS zone to ensure it has the correct server IP address. The DNS zone editor in WHM may be used to verify the stored information and update if needed; this is accessible via the following menu path:
    WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone

    If a bug is suspected please note that the best avenue to report it is via our ticket system using the link in the top-right corner of the forums, labeled Bugs; using this method helps to ensure greater efficiency, accuracy in diagnosis, full and in-depth investigation and faster resolution. Thank you for your understanding.
     
  5. west one

    west one Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes only difference is the CENTOS version as below.
    new server:
    old server:

     
  6. west one

    west one Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The IP's are OK but it has the old VPS's ns1 nameserver in the "SOA"

    I have also 10 mins ago put a ticket in.

    Sorry I did not spot the Bug link in the top corner.
    Will use it next time.

    Just found this in the .htaccess:
    RedirectMatch \.(dynamiccontent *****************
    removing this looks to have it now going to the right IP now.
     
    #6 west one, Feb 2, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  7. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    For general reference to others, we were not yet able to reproduce the same behavior while investigating via the ticket that was received. If anyone else experiences the same symptom please note the circumstances involved (steps to reproduce) including version numbers of both systems involved; if the issue is recurring I would consider submitting a ticket so that further investigation may commence and so the affected systems and applicable logs may be thoroughly inspected. If submitting a support request please send me a PM referencing this forums thread and the new ticket ID number so I may follow-up internally; this will be greatly appreciated. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page