The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug or Cpanel just can't do that?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by null, Jan 22, 2003.

  1. null

    null Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have Cpanel account. Primary domain name is domain.com.

    I added Parked domains:

    domain.org
    domain.info
    domain.us
    domain.biz

    I want to create subdomain photos.domain.us. Instead of creting this domain, Cpanel creates photos.domain.com. Why?

    I tried the same with add-on domains but I get the same result.

    Do I have to create seperate Cpanel account for domain.us so that I can create subdomins for it?

    Thank you
     
  2. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Subdomains should work for parked/pointed domains.

    When adding the subdomain via the Control Panel do you get a drop down list of available domains?

    If you don't then you're either using a cpanel skin that's outdated (try using the bluelagoon/default themes to see what I mean) or the domains are not properly parked.
     
  3. mrprez

    mrprez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried it on one of my accounts and even though I select the pointed domain to add the subdomain to it adds it to the main domain.
     
  4. null

    null Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exactly, that's what I'm talking about. Can anybody explain why?

    Thanks
     
  5. Ray

    Ray Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having this problem too.. anyone find a solution&?
     
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You cannot do this with a 'Parked' Domain and should setup up the Sub-domain after creating a directory using the 'Add-on' Domain feature. Presuming you do not have a Parked and Add-on Domain that are the same and Sub-domains are desired because different Web pages/directories are wanting to be used, then the Add-on domain is the way to go.
     
Loading...

Share This Page