The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug or Oversight? missing option in account transfers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wolfy, May 23, 2008.

  1. wolfy

    wolfy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I noticed when transferring websites one at a time, you get a check box option to set the donor server dns to the new addresses and nameservers.
    But when using the Multi Acccount Transfer function, this option is not available.

    also I noticed problems transferring packages and feature lists.

    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.6-S24255
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    Hope they fix this sometime soon we have alot of transferrs comming up :)

    Oh yes one more thing, reseller accounts dont seem to show up in the accounts list in the mulit account transfer page, but the resellers customers do....
     
  2. wolfy

    wolfy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    yet another bug in transfer functions.
    when transfering a single account via root password, an email is returned with the new account details. Quota listed is incorrect but actual quota and quota limits are infact set correctly.
    also the email address is missing for every account but email addresses are infact added to the new cpanel and/or resellers with both single and multi methods

    example of setup email after transfer completed:
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: (omited)
    | Ip: (omited) (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: (omited)
    | PassWord: ***HIDDEN***
    | CpanelMod: x3
    | HomeRoot: /homex
    | Quota: 0 Meg
    | NameServer: (omited)
    | Contact Email:
    | Package: moved
    +===================================+
    Account was setup by: root (root)

    doesnt seem to matter whether or not account is a reseller.
    same results when using multi account transfer function in whm :(
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's only available if both servers are using version 11.19+

    Last paragraph is not reproducible on 11.18.6-R24739
     
  5. wolfy

    wolfy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    this is all i get in the account transfer logs.

    Attempting to copy Packages & Feature Lists from (ip address omited)
    Copying Package package1 ... Done
    Unable to download Package package1
    Copying Package package2 ... Done
    Unable to download Package package2
    Copying Package package3 ... Done
    Unable to download Package package3

    note: a non standard ssh port is being used


    and so on...
     
  6. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    By default OpenSSH (SSH Remote Login Protocol) server runs on tcp port 22. Please verify if it is not set to some other port on the remote server.

    If you have an access of the remote server then open /etc/ssh/sshd_config file and look for line Port 22.
     
  7. wolfy

    wolfy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    yes ssh is on a different port on both machines as specified in the transfer details form .... so its not working properly because it does not use the Chosen SSH Port. why ask for the port if the remote server ssh service HAS to be on port 22 ? that doesnt make any sence
     
  8. wolfy

    wolfy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
Loading...

Share This Page