The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug? Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by bazzi, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I edit a domain with MX entries for subdomains i get:

    Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided.

    But when I change this:
    calimero 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 0 support.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 10 mx10.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 20 mx20.xx.nl.

    To:
    calimero.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.
    support.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 0 support.xx.nl.
    support.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 10 mx10.xx.nl.
    support.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 20 mx20.xx.nl.

    I can save the record.

    But when I would change again something in the record it is changed back to:
    calimero 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 0 support.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 10 mx10.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 20 mx20.xx.nl.

    Does anybody else can reproduce this problem? If so I will make a bug at bugzilla...
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bugzilla is no longer used for bug reports. Instead, bugs should now be reported via our ticket system.
     
  3. xerophyte

    xerophyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I think you are violating the bind zone file syntax by saying
    calimero.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.


    where the record says calimero.xx.nl. , the "." at the end says to bind its top level domain.
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    support

    is just the short way of writing

    support.xx.nl.

    when in the xx.nl zone

    Any entry that does not end with a trailing . will get the zone name appended to it.
     
  5. ampunboss

    ampunboss Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem, there was no problem for just adding a record to domain, like:

    subdomain 14400 IN A 111.111.111.11

    Now, i got error: "Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided". by adding that format. This also happens to some other domains that should not happen.


    Now i edit it manually to teh zone file
     
  6. docbreed

    docbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Tring to add:
    subdomain 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    Code:
    Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: IP addresses are not allowable exchange values. 
    I can do this manually and bind restarts just fine.
     
  7. xiatica

    xiatica Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    me too

    I'm getting the same error

    failed: Invalid DNS record: Supplied exchange for MX record is invalid

    with the google apps mx records.

    haven't tried manually editing the files yet (don't know how yet).



    cPanel 11.25.0-R42399 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.2 i686 virtuozzo on vps
     
  8. xiatica

    xiatica Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Edit MX vs Edit DNS Zone

    I was able to get this working by editing mx records from # Edit DNS Zone
    rather than from # Edit MX Entry menu items in WHM.

    Can anyone explain why there are two areas for editing MX records?

    tia
     
  9. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    When using the feature "Edit MX Entry" in the DNS Functions of WHM, it is not required to include an a trailing period at the end of the new or modified MX destination (host).

    For clarification, this is relating to the following menu path in WHM:
    WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit MX Entry
    Documentation: Edit MX Entry

    As an example, the following MX destination hosts could be used for Google Apps; cPanel/WHM will automatically add the trailing period where required:
    Code:
    aspmx.l.google.com
    alt1.aspmx.l.google.com
    alt2.aspmx.l.google.com
    aspmx2.googlemail.com
    aspmx3.googlemail.com
    Related internal case ID: #36200
     
Loading...

Share This Page