Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Bug? Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided.

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by bazzi, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    When I edit a domain with MX entries for subdomains i get:

    Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided.

    But when I change this:
    calimero 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 0 support.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 10 mx10.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 20 mx20.xx.nl.

    To:
    calimero.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.
    support.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 0 support.xx.nl.
    support.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 10 mx10.xx.nl.
    support.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 20 mx20.xx.nl.

    I can save the record.

    But when I would change again something in the record it is changed back to:
    calimero 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 0 support.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 10 mx10.xx.nl.
    support 900 IN MX 20 mx20.xx.nl.

    Does anybody else can reproduce this problem? If so I will make a bug at bugzilla...
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bugzilla is no longer used for bug reports. Instead, bugs should now be reported via our ticket system.
     
  3. xerophyte

    xerophyte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    I think you are violating the bind zone file syntax by saying
    calimero.xx.nl. 900 IN MX 0 mail.xx.nl.


    where the record says calimero.xx.nl. , the "." at the end says to bind its top level domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    support

    is just the short way of writing

    support.xx.nl.

    when in the xx.nl zone

    Any entry that does not end with a trailing . will get the zone name appended to it.
     
  5. ampunboss

    ampunboss Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have the same problem, there was no problem for just adding a record to domain, like:

    subdomain 14400 IN A 111.111.111.11

    Now, i got error: "Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: Invalid name provided". by adding that format. This also happens to some other domains that should not happen.


    Now i edit it manually to teh zone file
     
  6. docbreed

    docbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Tring to add:
    subdomain 14400 IN A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    Code:
    Unable to parse zone: Invalid DNS record: IP addresses are not allowable exchange values. 
    I can do this manually and bind restarts just fine.
     
  7. xiatica

    xiatica Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    me too

    I'm getting the same error

    failed: Invalid DNS record: Supplied exchange for MX record is invalid

    with the google apps mx records.

    haven't tried manually editing the files yet (don't know how yet).



    cPanel 11.25.0-R42399 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.2 i686 virtuozzo on vps
     
  8. xiatica

    xiatica Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Edit MX vs Edit DNS Zone

    I was able to get this working by editing mx records from # Edit DNS Zone
    rather than from # Edit MX Entry menu items in WHM.

    Can anyone explain why there are two areas for editing MX records?

    tia
     
  9. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    When using the feature "Edit MX Entry" in the DNS Functions of WHM, it is not required to include an a trailing period at the end of the new or modified MX destination (host).

    For clarification, this is relating to the following menu path in WHM:
    WHM: Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit MX Entry
    Documentation: Edit MX Entry

    As an example, the following MX destination hosts could be used for Google Apps; cPanel/WHM will automatically add the trailing period where required:
    Code:
    aspmx.l.google.com
    alt1.aspmx.l.google.com
    alt2.aspmx.l.google.com
    aspmx2.googlemail.com
    aspmx3.googlemail.com
    Related internal case ID: #36200
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice