Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

BUG: 'View Bandwidth Usage' excludes Addon domains?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andren, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. andren

    andren Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    We have a very strange issue. WHMs 'View Bandwidth Usage' shows very low BW use for users that do most of their traffic through addon domains.

    For instance one user is listed as ~250MB but has done over 25GB via an addon domain.

    Anyone else seeing the issue?
     
  2. hartzcs

    hartzcs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I've got a better one for you. I just found out that users who link to files like this:

    http://ipaddress/~username/file

    ...don't get counted at all!


    I just had a user suck down over 500gb of bandwidth this way and his account showed "0" usage.

    Anyone know how to stop this sort of thing? It can be devastating to a webhost if it got heavily abused.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just use the mod_userdir tweak in WHM -> Security -> Security Center -> Apache mod_userdir Tweak to enable/disable this functionality.
     
  4. andren

    andren Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Any response to the original problem?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As for your original post, I don't know offhand what would be causing that. I recommend letting our technical analysts take a look at that for you. You can contact our technical analysts at: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit

    If it turns out to be a bug, the ticket will expedite the process of us being able to verify and reproduce the bug so we can formulate a patch.
     
  6. hartzcs

    hartzcs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151

    Sorry about that. After searching some more on here I found that and enabled it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice