The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BUG: 'View Bandwidth Usage' excludes Addon domains?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andren, Mar 21, 2009.

  1. andren

    andren Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have a very strange issue. WHMs 'View Bandwidth Usage' shows very low BW use for users that do most of their traffic through addon domains.

    For instance one user is listed as ~250MB but has done over 25GB via an addon domain.

    Anyone else seeing the issue?
     
  2. hartzcs

    hartzcs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've got a better one for you. I just found out that users who link to files like this:

    http://ipaddress/~username/file

    ...don't get counted at all!


    I just had a user suck down over 500gb of bandwidth this way and his account showed "0" usage.

    Anyone know how to stop this sort of thing? It can be devastating to a webhost if it got heavily abused.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just use the mod_userdir tweak in WHM -> Security -> Security Center -> Apache mod_userdir Tweak to enable/disable this functionality.
     
  4. andren

    andren Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any response to the original problem?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As for your original post, I don't know offhand what would be causing that. I recommend letting our technical analysts take a look at that for you. You can contact our technical analysts at: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit

    If it turns out to be a bug, the ticket will expedite the process of us being able to verify and reproduce the bug so we can formulate a patch.
     
  6. hartzcs

    hartzcs Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Sorry about that. After searching some more on here I found that and enabled it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page