The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

bug when forcing password change?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by weetabix, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. weetabix

    weetabix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    When I force password change on any client they get this when they try to log in to cpanel;


    It seems that the x in the path should be an x3. Bug?

    /Tommy
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are the accounts configured to use X3?
     
  3. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Same problem here on several servers and yes, the accounts are configured with X3.

    Thank you :)
     
  4. beiruthost

    beiruthost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same issue, all my accounts are configured to use X3
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket on this issue so we can examine a server where this is reproducible.
     
  6. beiruthost

    beiruthost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any news ?
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are having a similar issue, please open up a ticket as was previously requested. If you'd like us to post a solution to what was the cause, please post your ticket number here as a reference after opening one. You are able to open up a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature.
     
  8. laljithin

    laljithin Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi

    Same issue was with my cpanel.. Fixed by changing the theme from x2 to x3 for the account from WHM. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page