Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Buggy hardware detected!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by madhu, Jun 17, 2004.

  1. madhu

    madhu Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    When I run upcp, I get the log as

    My question is, what is "Buggy hardware detected!!" means? Is it means any of our hardware is having problem?:confused:

    Regards,
    Madhu.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. d4rkl0rd

    d4rkl0rd Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    Well, strange error. I suggest you contact Nick or the datacentre, as it seems to be a hardware issue or with Cpanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. d4rkl0rd

    d4rkl0rd Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    So.. You need to contact your datacenter to check for any hardware error...
    :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    You can ignore that error, you'll see that error on every server with Promise/Raid.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. d4rkl0rd

    d4rkl0rd Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    Ohhhhhhhhhh......... :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. madhu

    madhu Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks guys.. I have contacted my datacenter but they said this does not mean the hardware is bad, like thaphantom said. They asked me to run /var/cpanel/disablesmartcheck.

    :D
    Regards,
    Madhu.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice