The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

build_locale_da eat CPU after reboot. Why?

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by konrath, Sep 8, 2010.

  1. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hello

    The server delay to stabilize after a reboot.

    why after reboot the build_locale_da eat the CPU ?

    what is build_locale_da? :confused:


    Thank you
    Konrath
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    build_locale_databases

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_locale_databases is the process that is running. What you are seeing is the name being truncated in output from the ps command.

    The command is used to build the databases for the new cPanel locale (language) system. It should not run every time the server is booted. Does this happen every time the server is booted, or has it only happened once?

    Is build_locale_databases mentioned when you restart cPanel with the following command?

    Code:
    # /usr/local/cpanel/startup
    If build_locale_databases runs consistently, please submit a ticket so that we may look at your server directly. If it has only happened once, you can disregard it, because it should not happen often.

    A new RELEASE build was issued yesterday, so it may have run as part of the update.
     
  3. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil
    Hello cPanelJared


    Yes. When restart server or when restart CPANEL with this command line ( /usr/local/cpanel/startup )

    Should I upgrade to which version to fix this problem?

    Thank you
    Konrath
     
    #3 konrath, Sep 8, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2010
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket

    Anything that I can say about this is pure speculation without me being able to see the server directly. This is not normal behavior, and we will need to log into the server(s) to investigate the problem. This is not an issue that can be diagnosed without direct access to the servers. Please submit a ticket so that we may log in and investigate.
     
Loading...

Share This Page