The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

buildapache - now building PHP as CGI?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by MarlboroMan, Oct 24, 2004.

  1. MarlboroMan

    MarlboroMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ran into problems on like 6 machines today that ran buildapache, and then had some errors because the LoadModule/AddModule configuration for PHP4 was commented out - causing Apache to call PHP as a CGI binary. Of course, since the servers are running SuExec, this can cause some issues.

    Did cPanel change buildapache to do this, or is this a bug?
     
  2. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This is a bug I'm quite certain. Happened on my test machine as well.
     
  3. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I believe it does that when you have phpsuexec selected and it has always been that way before and works fine for me.
     
  4. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    negative sir. :)

    Test box, never had phpsuexec enabled, didn't enable it this time...I'm trying to replicate again.
     
  5. MarlboroMan

    MarlboroMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can confirm same - these machines do NOT run phpsuexec, and phpsuexec was UNCHECKED when running through option 6 - Advanced in buildapache.
     
  6. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have re-ran easyapache though, and can't get it to do it again.
     
  7. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm, is this showing up using the command line version of buildapache? As I did it through whm last night and didn't have such a problem.
     
  8. nickn

    nickn Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Everyone's not having a problem, I can't replicate it now, most likely it was fixed already.
     
  9. codez

    codez Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Today I used WHM to update apache (and PHP in the process). I had phpsuexec enabled, if that matters, but it sounds like it doesn't.

    The Server API was "Apache" before but now it's "CGI".

    Should I rebuild Apache again with the same settings to see if it's repeatable? With PHP as CGI security issues, I want to fix this very soon, so all help is very appreciated!

    Thanks

    Update: (deleted)

    Update #2:

    The problem appears to be that the build process was building PHP TWICE. The 1st time was good and the 2nd was bad. Here's the log from the WHM update of apache/PHP...

    configure php-4.3.9...(--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --enable-ftp --with-gd --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=/usr --with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6 --with-imap --with-imap-ssl --with-kerberos --with-mcrypt --with-mhash --enable-magic-quotes --with-mysql=/usr --with-openssl --enable-discard-path --with-pear --with-pspell --enable-sockets --enable-track-vars --enable-versioning --with-zip --with-zlib).... . (SNIP) . . Done

    make php-4.3.9...(clean).... Done

    make php-4.3.9....... (SNIP) . . . Done

    make php-4.3.9...(install).... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done

    /etc/init.d/httpd start: httpd started

    configure php-4.3.9...(--prefix=/usr --with-xml --enable-bcmath --enable-calendar --enable-ftp --with-gd --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=/usr --with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6 --with-imap --with-imap-ssl --with-kerberos --with-mcrypt --with-mhash --enable-magic-quotes --with-mysql=/usr --with-openssl --enable-discard-path --with-pear --with-pspell --enable-sockets --enable-track-vars --enable-versioning --with-zip --with-zlib).... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done

    make php-4.3.9...(clean).... . Done

    make php-4.3.9....... . . (SNIP) . . Done

    make php-4.3.9...(install).... . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Done

    PHP version file is up to date
    ./build all
    ./build install

    Attempting to restart httpd

    Waiting for httpd to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.
     
    #9 codez, Nov 5, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  10. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it's always built twice.

    one is used by Apache, one by cPanel.
     
  11. codez

    codez Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I see, thanks.

    In that case, maybe PHP suExec is a factor, since I disabled it on my 2nd attempt and it works fine now as an Apache module (not as CGI).
     
    #11 codez, Nov 6, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2004
  12. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any way to have apache as module but with phpsuexec?
     
  13. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    no.............
     
  14. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    any phpsuexec alternatives in this case?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - buildapache building PHP
  1. NestMan
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    283
  2. Greyscout
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,240

Share This Page