The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Buildapache stops

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by bluecapacity, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. bluecapacity

    bluecapacity Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Building Apache Config.....Done
    Downloading and compiling apache+modules....


    --22:59:49-- http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    => `buildapache.sea'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... done.
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net[216.118.116.106]:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
    Length: 86,189 [text/plain]

    0K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 59% 295.86 KB/s
    50K .......... .......... .......... .... 100% 683.38 KB/s

    22:59:49 (384.33 KB/s) - `buildapache.sea' saved [86189/86189]

    Creating directory buildapache
    Verifying archive integrity...OK
    Uncompressing buildapache.......................................................................................
    Verifying compiler and libs....receiving file list ... done
    wrote 101 bytes read 7961 bytes 16124.00 bytes/sec
    total size is 2935859 speedup is 364.16



    Stops there everytime.... Tried doing it through whm and shell... I have done searches but I have not seen a definate answer yet? Anyone?
     
  2. bluecapacity

    bluecapacity Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ...Nobody knows? Should I hire someone to fix this for me?
     
  3. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you considered putting in a support ticket with cpanel? That would seem to be the next logical step.
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have send a PM to you with my contact info. I can try to help you.
     
  5. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    anand helped me through this,

    Great job and support! Very reasonable.
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thx al. appreciate it :)
     
  7. buro9

    buro9 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having precisely the same problem when I try and run /scripts/easyapache

    It gets to a ' speedup ' message and pauses
    The install then effectively stops.

    I've noticed that I can press CTRL+C to kick it out on level and get to the easyapache options.

    But then it locks up straight after.

    Care to share the solution you had? Or is this a paid for piece of support?
     
  8. pguy

    pguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same here. The speedup message comes up. Leaves us with no choice but to hit CTRL C and the setup exits..

    Any clues on what can be done ?
     
  9. buro9

    buro9 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had to update my RPM database, and after that it worked :)

    So rebuild that and try again :)
     
  10. noimad1

    noimad1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same exact problem on my RHEL 3 machine. I put in a support ticket, they looked at my machine and said they saw a lot of process's that were stuck.

    They had me reboot the machine, and when it came up apache finally updated.
     
  11. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    This is because RHN's update servers are down, which are a required part of these scripts. You'll see the hung up2date processes.

    Simply try an up2date -l in an SSH window, I bet it will hang.
     
  12. pguy

    pguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    jrehmer,

    Thats a pretty interesting observation. I tried up2date -l on the problem server and it showed me an error message saying my email ID was not validated for the RHN account. So I dug up the long lost email, activated the account and then was able to compile php/apache without any issues.

    Thanks a lot for the heads up !
     
  13. jrehmer

    jrehmer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I don't get any error message, except there was an error communicating with the server.
     
  14. pguy

    pguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes, I got it once too. Something to the effect that stated since it was a free RHN account, there are certain load restrictions etc etc. But when I re-tried after a few minutes, it worked just right.
     
Loading...

Share This Page