The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Building Apache 3.26.9 ends with error and return to Original Build

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by rami7250, Oct 21, 2014.

  1. rami7250

    rami7250 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    I own a VPS server and i have a really annoying problem:

    When i try to build a new build and include the GD option in it, it allways ends with an error and returning to the original build.

    What sould be the problem? and how do i solve this?

    Here is the steps i did:

    I got into the EasyApache:

    ea0.png

    And i click on the "action grey wheel".

    I move to Apache Version page:

    aver1.png

    I press Next Step and move to PHP Version page:

    phpver2.png

    I hit Next Step and move to the Short Options List:

    short.png

    I click on Exhustive Options List and move to Exhustive Options List page:

    exhustive4.png

    Here are the results:

    easyapache.png

    Why i get that error? and how do i fix that problem?

    Here is the log file:

    Here are my Cpanel System Specifications:

    CENTOS 6.5 x86_64 vmware – cp
    WHM 11.42.1 (build 25)
    Apache ver 3.26.9
     
    #1 rami7250, Oct 21, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 22, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It looks like you have a process resource monitor that's killing the EasyApache process or your VPS is reaching a limit imposed from the hardware node. Check to ensure either of those potential causes are not the reason it's failing to complete.

    Thank you.
     
  3. rami7250

    rami7250 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Didnt get it. What and Where Exactly do i need to check in WHM in order to find the one who gives me that problem?

    What Exactly is process resource monitor?

    means? That i need more space on my Memory or HDD?
    Becouse i have:

    512MB memory that use on 5 sites that dont get much bandwidth or working progress
    10GB space 80% full 20% free space

    Take into consideration that im not that Familiar with the WHM, but i can manage via menu's and so..

    Also, can i get support from you guys via access to my WHM?

    Thanks!
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The most likely cause of this problem is that your server is running out of memory. It's not something that you can address from Web Host Manager. You could contact your hosting provider to see if it's possible to add more memory to your server. You can submit a support ticket using the link in my signature if you want us to take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
  5. rami7250

    rami7250 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just checked in Service Status and i found this:

    ss.png

    It meand that memory is full i guess, but where i locate the section that give me that problem?

    Here is the Current Memory Usage:

    Here are the most used process that i got in Process Manager section:

    What can i remove safelly so it will not cause me problems?
     
  6. lorio

    lorio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this a productive server?

    Why is the cpanel/whm installation still on 11.42? Is there a special reason? I see a blocked warning in your screen shot.

    And since you posted "Apache ver 3.26.9". This looks like the easyApache Version number and not the version of apache.
    Which should look more like 2.2.X or 2.4.X.

    You could try to build one of the default apache profiles to see if they get successful build.

    To save memory on a cpanel vps installation you can find many tutorials.
    To get some ideas, take a look at this:
    » How to reduce memory consumption on a cpanel vpsSyslint Technologies
     
  7. rami7250

    rami7250 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I solve it 2 days ago.

    I pull "Forcefull Restart" and the swap memory return to 2%.
     
  8. rami7250

    rami7250 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Its not solved.

    I now got the "Swap Used" increase to 98-99% all the time, and one thing also happen all the time:

    My mysql is allways stops!

    Why is that?
     
  9. smoge

    smoge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Add some ram LOL.
     
  10. rami7250

    rami7250 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I add it to 1024M of RAM. So far so good.
     
    #10 rami7250, Oct 26, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014
Loading...

Share This Page