The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bulletin Board in cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TitaniumHosting, Dec 29, 2004.

  1. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    When I create a forum using the Bulletin Board feature in cPanel, it creates the account, but when I click the link to go to the forum, it asks me to save it to a disc rather than show the forum. Wassup?
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Sounds like a problem with your php configuration. I'd check your logs etc.
     
  3. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Thanks haze.
    I will check those. :)
     
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Seems to be a server issue as it is happening on the main account and a test account.
    Thanks anyways. :)
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Run easyapache either through WHM or through SSH to update the apache configuration.
     
  6. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi David,

    Where do I find Easy Apache in WHM? So much stuff there I get lost lol. :)
     
  7. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Its under the "software" menu heading. Or run it from SSH via /scripts/easyapache ( recommended ).
     
  8. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    That did it haze.

    Thanks man. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page