Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

button DO IT dont work for install SSL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by konrath, Dec 26, 2005.

  1. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil
    button DO IT in WHM dont work for install SSL.

    I try install FREE SSL via WHM, but button DO IT dont work. Because? :cool:

    Thank you
    Konrath
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If DO it Button does not perform any action then you may go for Cpanel Upgrade.Which Cpanel release you are using?
     
  3. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil

    Hello

    I have

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-S31
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    all versions after 10.3 has this ploblem... :(

    Is impossible install SSL via WHM manager :eek:

    Thank you
    Marcelo
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,610
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    just istalled one the other day :confused:
     
  5. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This was a bug in the Reseller's cpanel but it was recently fixed. You may need to update your cpanel installation.
     
  6. RizyDeWino

    RizyDeWino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Planet Earth

    Do other boxes i.e. Key , Domain Name , IP etc get populated after pasting the SSL cert ?
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,472
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Also, if it's a free cert it's most likely chained and if so you need to install the cabundle that the cert provider should give you. You should also try it in a different browser incase the one you're using cannot cope with the JavaScript on that page.
     
  8. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil

    Yes,

    I know install SSL. ;)

    Thank you
     
  9. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil

    Yes, in EDGE Tree.. I have STABLE tree...

    I go make a new update when this fixed in STABLE tree... ;)


    Thank You
     
  10. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Brasil

    I find....

    I have STABLE tree

    Fixed in

    10.8.1 (build 55) - EDGE Tree
    Resolved issue where resellers were unable to install new SSL certificates.

    Thank you :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page