The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BytesLog screwing apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by spades, Sep 29, 2002.

  1. spades

    spades Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    has anyone else experienced this? apache stops when adding domain/subdomain. i try to start it in the shell and it says &Invalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started& is there a way to fix this or perhaps stop it from being added in the virtual host entries? any help is appreciated.
     
  2. concreteman

    concreteman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sillycone valley
    I am having the same problem. If I delete the entry Byteslog in the vhost section i can restart httpd, what is the right answer to this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. concreteman

    concreteman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sillycone valley
    I am having the same problem. If I delete the entry Byteslog in the fhost section i can restart httpd, what is the right answer to this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Have you loaded the bytes_log_module in Apache? Is libexec/mod_log_bytes.so accessible?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. concreteman

    concreteman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sillycone valley
    what is the name of the bytes_log_module in Apache or where can I find it. looked through many list and couln't find the ones mentioned. maybe a step by step cause I am braindead

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try looking for a line like

    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so

    or do grep bytes_log_module /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    (or /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf)

    if not there try adding the line above then restarting apache, if it still errors out then your best bet is to run /scripts/easyapache alternatively try find / -iname mod_log_bytes*

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. concreteman

    concreteman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sillycone valley
    no the entries are not there. I looked around apache and other places looking but I think I was looking for wrong files
    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. concreteman

    concreteman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    sillycone valley
    thank you all

    I did finally get it... i added the lines to my httpd.conf file and fired it up. I was looking for the wrong files the first time and this time i got it and it works like a champ. Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. bonnmac

    bonnmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having this same problem with a new server. Apache is fine until I add a site to it. As soon as I add a site I apache dies. So I do this.

    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start and I get the following error.

    Invalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration

    But when I check httpd.conf the module is loaded. Any ideas?


    #LoadModule mmap_static_module modules/mod_mmap_static.so
    LoadModule vhost_alias_module modules/mod_vhost_alias.so
    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so
    <IfDefine HAVE_BANDWIDTH>
    LoadModule bandwidth_module modules/mod_bandwidth.so
    </IfDefine>
    <IfDefine HAVE_THROTTLE>
    LoadModule throttle_module modules/mod_throttle.so
    </IfDefine>
    LoadModule env_module modules/mod_env.so
    LoadModule config_log_module modules/mod_log_config.so
    LoadModule agent_log_module modules/mod_log_agent.so

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     

Share This Page