The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

c-panel suddenly won't create an account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by samsin1, Nov 21, 2005.

  1. samsin1

    samsin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Every time I try to create an account it says "unable to create account (account name)". It has always created them in the past. Anybody have any ideas on why this would change? Thanks.
     
    #1 samsin1, Nov 21, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2005
  2. JBapt

    JBapt Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Porto - Portugal
    do you have any account with the same name? space to create it?

    last resort
    /scripts/upcp --force
     
  3. samsin1

    samsin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    plenty of space and no other account with that name. I'm not familiar with /scripts/upcp --force.
     
    #3 samsin1, Nov 21, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2005
  4. DigitalSurgeon

    DigitalSurgeon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    By running /scripts/upcp --force script you can upgrade Cpanel/WHM to the stable release.Login to the server via SSH and run /scripts/upcp --force.It will download, install and configure everything.
     
  5. samsin1

    samsin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    my cpanel is running 10.8, is that the most recent stable release?
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Please paste the error message when you try to create new accounts.. We will see if if can help you. Without the error messages or loking into the server, we won't be able to help you..
     
  7. samsin1

    samsin1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Unable to add the user gripp


    this is what I get.
     
  8. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Are you the root user or a reseller?

    If you're a reseller, your reseller account may have a limit on the number of accounts it can create.

    I apply such limits to my resellers so as to prevent too much hell from breaking loose if a reseller account is compromised. When a reseller is reaching their limit, I up the limit and so they don't reach it. Resellers also contact me if they're expecting a bit of a rush, and I then up the limit in advance.
     
Loading...

Share This Page