The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cache Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nymph, Aug 17, 2003.

  1. Nymph

    Nymph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've noticed that images are not being cached when viewing a webpage on my server. I have tryed uploading my files to another company (not using cpanel) and when loading the pages everything is cached so I'm thinking it's something to do with the way I compiled apache with CPanel. Has anyone else had this problem and does anyone know how to fix it...

    I also noticed when I try to "OPEN" and file through IE and not "SAVE" the file, the file will not be found in the temp internet files directory.

    When I try doing the exact same thing from another server (not mine on rackshack) it works fine...

    Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Nymph

    Nymph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bump

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We've experienced the same problem. Have you found a solution?

    Mike

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    me too

    I have a problem with my computer wanting to download all pictures from a website each time I visit the website. It only does this with this one website. Other sites on the same server work fine. When viewing the properties of an image on this site it says:

    Protocol: HyperText Transfer Protocol
    Type: Not Available
    Address: http://some-address-here.com/images/myimage.jpg

    Size: Not Available
    Dimensions: 771x137 pixels

    Created: Not Available
    Modified: Not Available

    If I try to save the file it always wants to save it as a bmp file. It started doing this after I upload my website and clicked refresh in IE to see the changes.

    I have done everything at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260650


    Might be a resolution here, but I'm not sure if the people on this thread are talking about the same thing: http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=13450&highlight=cache

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Nymph

    Nymph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The Fix

    You need to compile apache without the gzip option...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So don't run Mod_GZIP?

    Mike

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Nymph

    Nymph Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exactly...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Add this line to your GZIP config in httpd.conf to make the image problems vanish:
    Code:
    mod_gzip_send_vary Yes
    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. nat

    nat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks! This is great.

    Yes! It works.

    I place it between

    <IfModule mod_gzip.c>
    and
    </IfModule>

    in httpd.conf then restarted httpd.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. ljprevo

    ljprevo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I noticed my load cut in half adding this as well.
     
  11. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi

    what if i dont have <IfModule mod_gzip.c> in the httpd.conf at all but have the same problem then what to do
     
  12. ljprevo

    ljprevo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Recompile apache with GZIP then look for <IfModule mod_gzip.c> and add the directive as explained.

    I brought this up to Cpanel and they acknowledge to me this is a valid issue.
     
  13. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    does it creat any problem

    it is a live server with a bunch of sites on it

    what is the most easy way to do it
     
  14. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
Loading...

Share This Page