Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

cache_disk error No such file or directory

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Bentok, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. Bentok

    Bentok Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I installed mod_cache & mod_cache_disk in cpanel-centos7 (cpanel verison 78.0.21) and caching is working fine but I'm getting this error every second in apache logs:

    [cache_disk:error] [pid 15094:tid 47002452768512] (2)No such file or directory: [client] AH00708: Cannot open data file /var/cache/apache2/cache-disk/d/3yr1Vu1cKYRatAx6z1RzQ.header.vary/W/mepzPdIuLfnV8nZeXyqFw.data, referer: Example Domain

    The file cached is only a header and not data and it shows that it's a css file and js file. it's only happening for this 2 kind of files multiple times and every second.

    I'll be grateful if someone could help me on this, this happens in my other servers as well.

    BTW I used default settings first but got the same error and now using these settings and getting the same error again, I think it's not from mod_cache settings, any idea?
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_cache.c>
    LoadModule cache_disk_module modules/mod_cache_disk.so
    <IfModule mod_cache_disk.c>
    CacheRoot "/var/cache/apache2/cache-disk
    CacheEnable disk /
    CacheDirLevels 1
    CacheDirLength 1
    
    CacheHeader on
    
    CacheDefaultExpire 600
    CacheMaxExpire 86400
    CacheLastModifiedFactor 0.5
    
    # 10 MB = 10000000
    CacheMaxFileSize 10000000
    CacheMinFileSize 1
    
    CacheQuickHandler off
    
    CacheLock on
    CacheLockPath /tmp/mod_cache-lock
    CacheLockMaxAge 5
    
    CacheIgnoreHeaders Set-Cookie
    
    </IfModule>
    # When acting as a proxy, don't cache the list of security updates
    CacheDisable http://security.update.server/update-list/
    </IfModule>
    
     
    #1 Bentok, Apr 24, 2019
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2019
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Can you please open a ticket using the link in my signature? Once open please reply with the Ticket ID here so that we can update this thread with the resolution once the ticket is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Bentok

    Bentok Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello CpanelLauren,

    Thanks for reply, here is my Ticket ID:

    Your Support Request ID is: 12158887

    Thanks in advance!

    Best regards
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst II Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    474
    Trophy Points:
    233
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Bentok

    Thanks for the update, I checked in on that ticket and it looks like one of our analysts is actively working on it. I'll update here when the issue is resolved.


    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice