Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

caching of cgi-sys redirect and change of default file

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sahostking, Jan 23, 2017.

  1. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys

    We use litespeed and all works well but for servers that use apache it seems we have constant complaints that customers see the cgi-sys/defaulpage.cgi file even though they installed wordpress or some custom site. We know its caching because if we load it with ??????? or when we load it in another browser it loads fine.

    How does one get around this? and how do we load our own custom page which would better off be a index.html file, dont want cgi-sys problems.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can modify the default website page via:

    "WHM Home » Account Functions » Web Template Editor"

    Regarding the cached data, is the IP address assigned to the account, or the IP address it resolves to, changing after a client initially browses to the website?

    Thank you.
     
  3. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    IP never changes. Its a shared IP and still the same.

    Customers after purchasing from us load the domain so they get the holding page defaultpage.cgi then they load their website a day or 2 later and still get that page. So not sure what it is but seems like some caching as when we load the link directly like domain.com/index.html it works fine. But when we load it with domain.com it does not until we somehow forcibly clear customers cache in browser or just go ahead and install a different browser like chrome or IE or firefox etc.

    I see some hosts using their own holding page which seems to work.
     
  4. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok didnt work.

    The only way around this was creating a index.htm file in the /root/cpanel3_skel/public_html folder - that seemed to work nicely
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see you were able to find a suitable solution. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page