The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cafe Scripts

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by anish sidhan, Jan 2, 2004.

  1. anish sidhan

    anish sidhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Greetings and Happy New Year!

    I purchased some scripts that require MySql to be setup. I used MySql Account Maintenance and defined

    1. database: dcity_database
    2. Username: dcity_gary
    3. Password: landing2
    4. hostname: left it alone to use "localhost"

    I noticed that the it automatically added the "dcity_" before the first two items.

    The script installer I purchased asks for these same 4 pieces of information, but when I enter them, I get an error saying that the information is not correct, when it tries to connect to the database.

    This script installer is at:
    http://www.dcity.org/cafescripts/cafe_install.php

    Is there something else that I have to setup to make the MySql database work (permissions or a path or something??).

    Thanks for your help.
    --Anish
     
  2. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have to add the user to the database.
    You can do this in cPanel.
     
  3. anish sidhan

    anish sidhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Thanks for the quick reply. I have added the add the user to the database.Could you please tell me what information should I add more tyo get this working . Is this enough:

    1. database: dcity_database
    2. Username: dcity_gary
    3. Password: landing2
    4. hostname: dcity.org ( i also tried local host here )

    I am also getting the following error inside my cpanel

    PHP $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "dcity_gary", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("dcity_database");

    Please look into this.
    Thank you.
    --Anish
     
    #3 anish sidhan, Jan 2, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2004
  4. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thats enough to connect to mysql.
    You need to fill out the other script info also.

    That is not an error, it is showing you how to connect via php
     
  5. anish sidhan

    anish sidhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Connection Strings
    Perl $dbh = DBI->connect("DBI:mysql:dcity_database:localhost","dcity_gary","<PASSWORD HERE>");
    PHP $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "dcity_gary", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
    mysql_select_db ("dcity_database");

    Here is the information which u asked. Thanks for all your fast help. I am awaiting your reply. Thank you.

    --Anish
     
  6. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No- I did not need that info.
    That, in cpanel, is informational only, not an error
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Cafe Scripts
  1. Alir3z4
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    698

Share This Page