Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can access all my domains apart from one ISP? - Been fine for days

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jude_Obscure, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. Jude_Obscure

    Jude_Obscure Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hia All,

    I have several domains, but my main domain is suddenly not available via my ISP. I get the following message:

    NOTE, only on this domain, www.domain.com using the www in the domain. simply using the http:// works fine ?

    if I use simply domain.com it comes up fine. Also acceing it via any of the other domains [have several addon domains, works fine!]

    This started last night, I have 9 usable IP numbers of which 3 are reserved. The above domain/account sits on its own IP.

    Any ideas would be REALLY welcome!

    Cheers - Shaun
     
    #1 Jude_Obscure, Mar 18, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2014
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Both with and without the www works for me. You might use a site like this one to check things if needed:
    http://isitup.org/
     
  3. Jude_Obscure

    Jude_Obscure Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thats so strange!

    Shows it up with NO probs. Must be vodaphone, how could they possibly mess it up?

    Very strange.

    Any ideas mate?

    Cheers - Shaun
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,745
    Likes Received:
    311
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you ever modified the HOST file on your computer?

    That error message sounds like a browser issue. Try another browser.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You may also want to try clearing the DNS cache on the computer you are using.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page