The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can anyone help me please. cpanel questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tommyaleks, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all. Okay lets start. my question is, how do I set up my cpanel to host my own web site and ftp ?
    Me and some others have a van club and a registrated domain on proisp.no Proisp.no uses cpanel on a user level. But now I want to move that web site into my own server. I have installed CentOS and Cpanel. I have also registrated a domain name in dyndns.org. Why I want to use cpanel ? I love the interface of cpanel and it`s lot`s of functions there that I like. So my plan is to use that cpanel interface to host our web site and ftp connections and to manage this things from another computer on my network. But I want club users or internet users to use americanvantrucks.dyndns-web.com to access our web site. RVsite builder is one of those things I want to use in cpanel. I don`t want to host others web site for this purpose. only our own web site.

    My easy way : I want to connect to (my own cpanel server) from a local computer and manage our web site (upload/download with ftp) and web site working with RVsitebuilder and some other things.

    The internet users: Uses americanvantrucks.dyndns-web.com to connect to the web site.
    I can also use the proisp.no domain name.....americanvantrucks.com (move the web site to my own cpanel server).

    How do I do these things ?

    I have installed centos/cpanel, I have a free 15 days lisence to try out these things before I buy a real lisence. I`m curently use windows server 2008 enterprice edition. Running a vitual pc with centos/cpanel installed. this is just to try out cpanel on my own server. when I`m done trying I will install all this raw into my server computer (without windows server 2008)

    Please help.

    thanks.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On your old server, you should be able to grab a full account backup. If you download that, then you should be able to upload it to the cPanel on your new server using FTP. In WHM > Backup area, you should have an option labeled "Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file" there. Use this to restore your existing site to the new cPanel server you have setup.

    If you have other specific questions, please let us know those, since I'm uncertain beyond restoring the site for testing purposes on what you would need done that cPanel provides. Of note, since we do not provide RVSiteBuilder ourselves, any questions on it would need to be directed to their support area:

    RVSiteBuilder Support
     
  3. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for your answer. I have downloaded a full backup from my cPanel account online and have it on my computer. I have a cupple of question to ask.

    1. How do I set up a ftp account in my home cPanel server so I can upload the backup ? I use quteftp pro on my work computer. what adress/hostname do I use to connect to my cPanel server (Local network)

    2. I was looking at the WHM backup area but run into a little problem. To use WHM backup area I must upload the backup to home1 or home2 and so on. but where do I find that?

    3. Is it possible for me to have the same interface/log in like a regular user on my cPanel server ( the same interface I have on cPanel online) ?

    Yes I know RVSitebuilder is not of cPanel. it`s a service you can add to cPanel later on. I like RVSitebuilder, it`s easy to use and it also will be a part of my cPanel. all my web site work will be done from cPanel for easy use.

    thank you.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can upload the file using SFTP. Many FTP clients such as FileZilla have an option that allows you to switch over to SFTP by entering your SSH port. With SFTP, you can login as "root" and upload the backup file to the /home directory.

    Yes, the cPanel interface is available to you once you create or restore an account. You would access cPanel the same way you have in the past, using the cPanel username/password for the account.

    Thank you.
     
  5. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok thank you so mush, I think I got it now :)

    I run into a big problem yesterday, I wanted to try a raw server (no virtual pc) so I formatted my computer and installed CentOS and cPanel, it all went well, I also had my network set up right, just like i did in my virtual pc. but after the install I could not get on the network with it at all. I tried to ping goggle.com but it did not find it at all. not from internet and not from the local computer. I spend several ours to get this up and running but with no luck at all. I had to format the computer again and installed the backup from win 2008 server. startet up the virtual computer and centos and whent on the internet with no problem. is this version of centos and cpanel ment only for virtual pc ?


    thank you
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, cPanel is not meant only for Virtual PCs at all. You likely had either of these occurring:

    1) The firewall was blocking connections. You could have flushed the firewall to see the results:

    Code:
    /sbin/iptables -F
    If flushing the firewall worked, then I would suggest getting a different set of rules for the firewall such as CSF:

    ConfigServer Security & Firewall

    2. The resolvers weren't properly set in /etc/resolv.conf file. That file should contain good public resolvers rather than localhost or your server's IP address. A good example of what the file should contain is the following:

    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 4.2.2.1
    nameserver 4.2.2.2
    nameserver 4.2.2.3
    nameserver 4.2.2.4
    This provides the Google public resolvers as the first two entries and the Level 3 public resolvers as the last four entries.
     
  7. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok thank you onse again, you are great to me.

    When I did configure the centos I used the setup in centos. The dns ip`s I used is they I got from my isp providers. I found them in my router. it was wherry strange, becaouse all of my firewalls was off and I used only one network card. just to make sure nothing was interfere with my internet connection. but it is one thing that I`m not quite sure of and that is the hostname I used for my server. But anyway, I installed the vp version again and it went on the internet right away. I will install the raw server again on a later time wen this is all set up 100% But one thing is for sure, cpanel is the most ingenious software I have ever seen, it`s easy to use and it`s wherry fun to work with. This is the the pefect thing for my server.
    Okay, at this moment it all running well local. I have also installed RVsiteBuilder :) if I go into "List account" I can see my domain there (americanvantrucks.com) and there is a little button there I can push to get to the user interface so this is greate so far.

    americanvantrucks.com is my domain name and that one I got from Proisp.no They have cpanel as user interface. I can transfer that domain name from proisp.no to my home server, but I don`t want to do that just yet, it is more work to do before I can release my server on to the internet and close Proisp.no. So in the mean time I have register my selfe on dyndns.org for a test domain name. it goes like this /http://www.americanvantrucks.dyndns-web.com I want to use this just to test the server and cpanel from outside. This domain name is hooked up with my routers ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, the port 80 is good to go. So here is the tricky part: Here is the route :

    10.0.0.93 is my adress to my windows2008 computer card.
    10.0.0.96 is my server adress in vp. this is the adress I`m going to use in port forwarding right ?

    My domain name is hooked up with the routers ip = xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    I have port forwarded this way. Service = cPanel. TCP Ethernet start port = 2086 end port= 2086 server ip = 10.0.0.96 remote access = ALL. So this is also good to go I think. No firewall at this point.

    When I log into my root cPanel I use /http://10.0.0.96:2086 user root and password and I`m in. But how do I connect to the user interface ?

    when I use my neighbour`s internet I use, mydomain name.dyndns-web.com but nothing happens, just a blank side saying "can`t reach the host" The same goes if I using the routers ip adress and port number xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:2080 nothing happens. a blank side saying the same thing. So I think the error is between the router and the server.

    Do you think you can spend a little time with me and explain what to do ? I`m stuck! To much reading I think :)

    so the main problems now is :

    use the domain name to connect to the server from outside and have the web site up like this site --> /http//:americanvantrucks.com

    this is the name Im going to use. /http://americanvantrucks.dyndns-web.com for testing.

    and how to connect to my user interface in cPanel.

    Thank you.
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You aren't going to be able to connect to the IP from outside via a private IP that starts with 10.x.x.x, do you have a static IP that you've used to license cPanel on the machine? You'll need a static public IP to connect to the machine. Otherwise, you won't be able to connect from outside your local system.

    As for connecting to your user interface, you'd simply use either IP#:2082 or https://IP#:2083 for connecting with the cPanel username for that account and the cPanel password for that account. Otherwise, you should be able to connect in WHM > List Accounts by clicking the cPanel icon there.
     
  9. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK. Yes I have a static ip adress is like xxx.xxx.xx.xxx, I signed up for dyndns.org to get a americanvantrucks.dyndns-web.com. domain name. instead of you using my ip you use the this adress. I have port forwarded to 10.0.0.96. is this wrong ?

    the 10.0.0.96 is my static adress that I asignet to my vp server and cPanel. local.
    Shall I use my xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx adress instead of 10.0.0.96 ?
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You cannot use a private IP address outside your local system to connect. Remotely, you must use a public IP to connect to the server. As such, yes, you would need to use the public IP address that was assigned to you. This is also the IP you should have licensed for cPanel.
     
  11. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Tristan

    Yes I know, and I have a static ip xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx but whenever I try to use that ip from outside I always end up with my log in page on my router. I now I have to set this ip static on my network card but what shall I do with the eth0 card on my Vp server ? . so I`m stuck at this point. if I disable the remote on my router (port 80) I can`t get pass the router. I have tried to port forward the port 2086 and even 1030 but all my ports are still closed. I will try to give you a hint in what my case looks like ok Tristan

    This is my router info.
    ip xxx.xxx.xx.xxx
    Lan gateway router 10.0.0.138 Firewall and DHCP is off.
    subnet 255.255.255.0
    DNS one and two are from my isp

    computer internet card
    ip, set static xxx.xxx.xx.xxx same as router ip
    gateway 10.0.0.138 same as Lan router gateway Firewall is off.
    DNS one and two are from my isp

    Virtual server build in card Eth0
    ip set static. 10.0.0.96
    Lan gateway 10.0.0.138 firewall is off
    DNS one and two are from my isp.

    And the cPAnel americanvantrucks.com is also set to the static ip xxx.xxx.xx.xxx

    is this setup ok Tristan ?
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've never setup network routing, so I don't know if that setup is correct personally. Hopefully, someone else who has done a similar configuration will be able to answer this question.
     
  13. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That s ok Tristan. I will figure this out.

    But the cPanel, is here something I must do to get to the web site from outside ? I have taken the bakup and installed the full backup in my cPanel, with account info and everything, but is there anything more I must do to get this up and running ?

    Next thing, is when log into proisp`s cPanel I use http://cpanel.americanvantrucks.com, do I use the same on my own cPanel from outside ?
     
  14. dave2011

    dave2011 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank for help
     
  15. Tommyaleks

    Tommyaleks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know that dave2011 :) I`m still waiting answer for the last question. But sorry if I forgot that part.

    Thank you all for helping me so far. I`m not meaning to be rude or anything, I`wherry glad for the help I can get.
     
Loading...

Share This Page