Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can I have a cPanel without having a website?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kvs666, May 8, 2013.

  1. kvs666

    kvs666 Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I will be registering several domains in the near future and would like to have cPanels for them...but I would like to customize the cPanels now. Is this possible?

    Thank you
     
  2. ThinIce

    ThinIce Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Disillusioned in England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you mean that you'd like to setup the accounts for the domains in cPanel before the domains are registered then this is possible - providing the tweak setting "Allow unregistered domains" is enabled in WHM.

    Tweak Settings
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 ThinIce, May 9, 2013
    Last edited: May 9, 2013
  3. Veeble-Adam

    Veeble-Adam Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice