Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can I install cPanel to (production) server which is in use

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by codesolutions, Jun 22, 2016.

Tags:
  1. codesolutions

    codesolutions Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a production server with Apache, MySQL and PHP with only one customer currently. Can I install cPanel there without affecting customers data or uptime? I'll transfer that customer after installing cPanel if possible.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is no longer a case of 'you shouldn't'. cPanel won't even install if you've got these services running any longer. At least if it detects MySQL, it won't. Pretty sure it'll be the same for apache

    You'll need to setup a new server, then install cPanel and transfer your customer accounts.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Agreed. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. codesolutions

    codesolutions Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, I'll do that. I was hoping that I could skip the minor downtime when changing IP address for the client but fresh install is always the best solution. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice