The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I kill this: update_db_cache

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by driverC, Dec 6, 2013.

  1. driverC

    driverC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi,

    I have a process running:

    10367 root 34 9 72304 1236 808 R 96.0 0.1 25614:22 /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_db_cache

    At first I thought I would just wait it out but now this process has been running for almost 18 days at 100% CPU. Is this the process that creates the database for the "locate" command? If I kill the process will it lose it's progress?

    Thanks,
    Sebastian
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36,471
    Likes Received:
    1,217
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The process is likely hanging. It's used for several purposes, including to calculate disk space for databases. I recommend killing the process, and then running the command again manually to make sure it completes successfully:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/update_db_cache
    Thank you.
     
  3. driverC

    driverC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Thank you. I killed the process and ran it manually and after about 2 minutes it was done. I hope everything worked correctly since the command did not return any output.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    36,471
    Likes Received:
    1,217
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it's normal to see no output when running this command. You will typically only see output in the event of an error.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page