The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I skip stats for a subdomain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lizardsoft, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. Lizardsoft

    Lizardsoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Having some trouble on one server right now because there's a domain there that has hundreds of thousands of hits to a small 5 byte file. Is there anyway to just disable stats for a specific subdomain (rather than a user?)

    CPU load keeps jumping to 12+, I'm getting stats warnings in the mail, and this needs to get fixed.

    Also: What process do I have to kill or what do I have to do to stop the immediate situation (ie cancel the log update)?
     
    #1 Lizardsoft, Nov 25, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2004
  2. eos1

    eos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. Lizardsoft

    Lizardsoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I really need to disable the immediate process, what should I kill? Server load has been going nuts past two days, and trying to kill awstats.pl and upcp hasn't worked.. help!
     
  4. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    I'm running the addon module 'statselect' on 9.9.8 S6 without the problems mentioned in bugzilla.
     
  5. Lizardsoft

    Lizardsoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Now the whole server is down... CPanel stat runner really needs a reworking.
     
Loading...

Share This Page