Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can I use cPanel for the server's main domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Oct 19, 2003.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Gosh, this must be a super "newbie" question, but after wasting an hour searching the forums, I decided I must ask.

    I have a dedicated server, the hostname is www3.mydomain.com. I would like to give out some FTP accounts to clients, so they can host some basic pages at http://www3.mydomain.com/client1, http://www3.mydomain.com/client2, etc.

    I thought I would use cPanel for myself, and create the FTP accounts using cPanel, like my regular hosting customers can do... but when I go to https://www3.mydomain.com:2083 I get the prompt for cPanel, but it will not accept my root login and password.

    Do I need to create an account for myself in WHM? That would seem to cause more problems than it is worth. Can you point me in the right direction?

    Thanks!

    - Scott
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes you need to create an account for yourself.
     
  3. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can anyone confirm this? Let's say my server hostname is www3.xyzhosting.com

    If I log into WHM, click on "create an account", enter in the domain of "www3.xyzhosting.com" (or should it be just "xyzhosting.com"?) and create a username and password, it will work?

    Seems too easy. Are there gotchas?

    - Scott
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    There are gotchas if I am not mistaken. You will have problems with e-mail. I would not do it. Just put a site in /usr/local/apache/htdocs and don't use cpanel for that site. Cpanel just makes things easier. It's not impossible to do the tasks without it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice