The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I use cPanel for the server's main domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sneader, Oct 19, 2003.

  1. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Gosh, this must be a super "newbie" question, but after wasting an hour searching the forums, I decided I must ask.

    I have a dedicated server, the hostname is www3.mydomain.com. I would like to give out some FTP accounts to clients, so they can host some basic pages at http://www3.mydomain.com/client1, http://www3.mydomain.com/client2, etc.

    I thought I would use cPanel for myself, and create the FTP accounts using cPanel, like my regular hosting customers can do... but when I go to https://www3.mydomain.com:2083 I get the prompt for cPanel, but it will not accept my root login and password.

    Do I need to create an account for myself in WHM? That would seem to cause more problems than it is worth. Can you point me in the right direction?

    Thanks!

    - Scott
     
  2. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes you need to create an account for yourself.
     
  3. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can anyone confirm this? Let's say my server hostname is www3.xyzhosting.com

    If I log into WHM, click on "create an account", enter in the domain of "www3.xyzhosting.com" (or should it be just "xyzhosting.com"?) and create a username and password, it will work?

    Seems too easy. Are there gotchas?

    - Scott
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    There are gotchas if I am not mistaken. You will have problems with e-mail. I would not do it. Just put a site in /usr/local/apache/htdocs and don't use cpanel for that site. Cpanel just makes things easier. It's not impossible to do the tasks without it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page