The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can I use "non-cpanel" server as my web server?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Servia, Mar 22, 2005.

  1. Servia

    Servia Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Finland
    Can I use "non-cpanel" server as my web server?

    So, this is what I want:
    I want to setup whole new server, as my present server is getting full.
    Can I use WHM/cPanel to setup new domain on the new server (which doesn't have cpanel licence)?
    To be exact, I only need a solution where I could create an account with WHM and the domain would appear to the new server. And don't need any cpanel features on the created account. Just the things required by apache to run the domain.
    I'm selling php-based CMS system which doesn't need anything else than apache&php to work. So, I don't need WHM/cPanel to run it. Still, I would like to use WHM to create account and setup the name servers, so that I don't need to do that manually.

    Is this possible? If it is, how can it be done?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I can't see how that would work as you'd have to manually create the httpd virtualhost containers and user accounts for FTP if needed on the other server. I'd suggest using something like webmin for that type of setup:
    http://www.webmin.com
     
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If by full, you mean hd space, then you could cinsider adding a second drive.

    If by full you mean overloaded, then I am with Chirpy, there is no provision in WHM to create an account across to a different server.

    There are a few billing applications taht can do this though. MBill, WHMAP, and Drams come to mind.
     
  4. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    Yep but you would still need a "Control Panel" on that server that is catered for by the above billing applications.
     
  5. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yup. No way around that one. Short of coding your own interface scripts.
     
  6. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    by using some commands after the wwwacct you could do it. but i really think you're better just by buying a faster server


    the ideea is to have an apache already set up on the server without cpanel, and when you create an account, remotely sync the httpd.conf with the one on cpanel server, then create the homedirs (just public_html would be enough) and chown them(if you want to give your users ftp access)

    of course, you need to change the ip of www in the bind zone, etc, etc


    If you're able to pull this trough, i see NO reason in not coding this from scratch, without using cpanel.

    (one hint: apache has the ability of including vhost files in the httpd.conf)
     
  7. jester.ro

    jester.ro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    i have something similar set up, using 2 servers, without cpanel

    one server is running

    apache
    tinydns
    mysql
    pureftpd


    the other is running
    qmail
    apache(for webmail)


    using simple bash scripts, when setting up a new account (by account i mean new domain), i just:

    create the vhost file from a template
    create www dir (also put there stuff inlcuded in a generic skeleton dir - like phpmyadmin and awstats - write the config files for them)
    touch the domain name in the tinydns folder
    create one database, and grant the user full rights on it
    create one ftp account
    create the virtualdomain on the mailserver

    reload apache, make the zones in tinydns, restart qmail and that's it. Of course, this setup is for very simple STANDARD needs. Adding extras, like subdomains, new databases, new ftp accounts is done by hand(could be also scripted, but this setup has specific target clients)
     
Loading...

Share This Page