The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can not control user account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by shadow777, May 28, 2006.

  1. shadow777

    shadow777 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I made a account for a user. The account works for the user. When I go to WHM to view accounts, the account is not there. When I go to edit accounts, the account is not there.

    How do I get the account back into WHM?
     
  2. pilot51198

    pilot51198 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Look in the "List Accounts" -- to the far right side look to see who the owner is. This may not be showing up if you have created this account in your WHM and assigned it to a reseller or gave the acccount reseller privaleges. Yet, your own is not the owner of this account.

    I have this experience as I have 20 resellers just in my VPS network which all have accounts under them. For example: allianceofthecovenant.com is NOT owned by my user name for my master hosting website www.widenationhost.com . Its owned by a reseller Elite Ghosts Clan Hosting http://hosting.eliteghost.com/ So, therefore when I login my own WHM it does not appear on my list of accounts owned by my widenationhost.com actual user name for WHM and my Server Host Admin Panel. Both.

    Try to determin if the account is listed right side owned by another user with reseller rights other than you.


    I hope this helps you figure this out. Either way please keep posted on results.

    P.S. I am not only here to get answers to things myself. But, I am also avaliable to offer my support second to none anytime based upon my own experience as a world-class hosting with world class support and friendship!
     
  3. shadow777

    shadow777 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There is nothing about the account on the far right. It is as if the account is not on the server.
     
  4. panayot

    panayot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    terminiate the account like this:

    /scripts/killacct username

    then recreate it.
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If the account works for the user and is just not showing in WHM, then the entry in /etc/trueuserdomains is missing. Add the info into there and it should be fine.
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Not a very good option unless absolutely necessary.

    If it works for the user, I don't think they'd like to have to recreate any email accounts, or reupload their site.
     
  7. pilot51198

    pilot51198 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I looked again in WHM and you first look at this setting:


    Click on "List Accounts"

    In the far right when the page opens, you will see at the top of the accounts lists right next 6to the "Cpanel Theme" , "Reseller" Look there to see what reseller user the account is located under. If its under another one of your users who is an authorized reseller, then from my own experience this is why you don't without logging directly into the VPS or Dedicated Network Admin control panel or whatever you have (depends upon host network), then this explains from my perspective why the account does not show up.

    Try switching the owner of the account over to your WHM user name. On the other hand you could have a problem if the account iteself is NOT showing up on your defult WHM account user name in the accounts list you could have a bit of a problem. But, the wrong answer is deleting the account and re-creating it.

    However, if you do create the account again after deleting it (I still don't recommend), here is strong advise for you to login to your own cpanel and back it up. Remember, from your own cpanel of your master account you type in only http://yourdomain.com/cpanel Making sure you do NOT add the www. after the http:// header =+ ` because you will want to use the drop down lists that appears in your cpanel at the top that says "Manage another account:" This will allow you to get in your customers accounts and you can download a "home directory Backup' from there which will backup everything. Then delete the account in your WHM or locate the authorized reseller its account may or may not be under by mistake and terminate it. Again, once you've created the account again, you simply login to the cpanel of the customer account or back in your own and goto manage another account, simply upload the backup .tarz.GZ file zip and wam! that should take care of things. Unless you really do have some kind of screwy issues with your WHM eh..
     
  8. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yup... that took care of it for me, but the question nags...." Why didn't it get setup the way it is supposed to? Why didn't the domain and user name get appended to the appropriate list in the first place?" :eek:

    Makes me think it's going to happen again.

    Ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  9. lazydayz

    lazydayz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you!!

    Worked for me too.
     
  10. konrath

    konrath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brasil

    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  11. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ... and if you're running SuSE anything, it will fail. ... silently!
     
  12. Gham

    Gham Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    This is what I would recommend, and what i have had to do before.

    Gham
     
  13. incous

    incous Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    oh, i have this problem too. i haven't test the way to add into trueuserdomains manually yet. but I think it's not rightly, it must going right when I add from CPanel, so that it wouldn't happen this again. Right?
    What would you think if you have to pay for cPanel but you still add host manually (a little) like that???
     
Loading...

Share This Page