The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can not get internal PHP working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by slmsoft, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. slmsoft

    slmsoft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Internal PHP is not working for me. I did /scripts/makecpphp but it did not work.

    Thats why I cannot use fantastico. When I click "Fantastico De Luxe WHM Admin" in WHM, I get a blank page and when I view the source I get

    <?php
    //----------------------------------------------------------------------------//
    header ( "Location: fantastico.php" ) ;
    //----------------------------------------------------------------------------//
    ?>

    I tried all settings in WHM -> Tweak Settings -> PHP Load menu.

    I checked php.ini files.

    Anyone has an idea?
     
  2. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Is there any usecpphp file in /var/cpanel/ directory?.

    If no create it by the following command

    touch /var/cpanel/usecpphp

    If the file is exist, run the following commands,

    cp -p /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/squirrelmail/config/config_default.php /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/squirrelmail/config/config.php

    I hope this will solve your problem. If problem exists run the following commands.

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/makecpphp
     
  3. slmsoft

    slmsoft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes

    /var/cpanel/usecpphp exists

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/makecpphp

    Did not work either
     
  4. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    You need to be logged into WHM as "root" in order for PHP to work.

    kosmo
     
  5. slmsoft

    slmsoft Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's it!..

    I was trying to do it with a user with root access. :mad:

    It is working now, thank you kosmo!
     
Loading...

Share This Page