Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Can not get to logon page/box

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tonyevans, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. tonyevans

    tonyevans Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi, I have just set up a new computer and satilite broardband and have struck a problem that is driving me nut's.

    When I try to log into my hoasting account by typing in - http://xx.xx.xxx.xxx:2086 all I get is "The page cannot be displayed" I.E. error message BUT this only happens on my main computer - I also have a second computer networked and sharing the internet conection and on that machine I can logon to my account no problem.

    If I enter just the URL - IE - http://xx.xx.xxx.xxx I get through to the server and get a cPanel page that says "There is no website configured at this address"

    I have spent days sending mesages back and forth to the hosting company and they say that there is nothing wroung thier end which is borne out by the fact that I can logon from the second computer so it would appear to be a problem with my settings but I have compared them on both machines and they seem to be the same.

    can anyone please shed any light on this?????????

    Tony Evans - The Outback OZ
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It's most likely that your PC/firewall/ISP is blocking outgoing port 2086 (you really ought to use https://11.22.33.44:2087 though). Make sure that those port(s) are open all the way through. You should also add 2082/2083 to that list.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tonyevans

    tonyevans Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    How do I tests the ports please

    Hi, Thanks for the reply - can you please tell me the best way to test/track the ports

    Tony - The Outback OZ
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice