The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can not get to logon page/box

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tonyevans, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. tonyevans

    tonyevans Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have just set up a new computer and satilite broardband and have struck a problem that is driving me nut's.

    When I try to log into my hoasting account by typing in - http://xx.xx.xxx.xxx:2086 all I get is "The page cannot be displayed" I.E. error message BUT this only happens on my main computer - I also have a second computer networked and sharing the internet conection and on that machine I can logon to my account no problem.

    If I enter just the URL - IE - http://xx.xx.xxx.xxx I get through to the server and get a cPanel page that says "There is no website configured at this address"

    I have spent days sending mesages back and forth to the hosting company and they say that there is nothing wroung thier end which is borne out by the fact that I can logon from the second computer so it would appear to be a problem with my settings but I have compared them on both machines and they seem to be the same.

    can anyone please shed any light on this?????????

    Tony Evans - The Outback OZ
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It's most likely that your PC/firewall/ISP is blocking outgoing port 2086 (you really ought to use https://11.22.33.44:2087 though). Make sure that those port(s) are open all the way through. You should also add 2082/2083 to that list.
     
  3. tonyevans

    tonyevans Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I tests the ports please

    Hi, Thanks for the reply - can you please tell me the best way to test/track the ports

    Tony - The Outback OZ
     
Loading...

Share This Page