The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can not update /scripts/easyapache glibc rpm error

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by gizdaddy, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. gizdaddy

    gizdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi peoples,

    i can not get /scripts/easyapache to work.
    i keep on getting error message that states, 'Your operating system's rpm update method (yum) was not able to locate the glibc package. This is an indication of an improper setup. You must correct this error before you can proceed.'

    now, yum is not installed on this server. i have already tried up2date and rhl_register, have registered, but only for demo.

    i have tried just about everything, can not get the thing to work.

    any ideas, people?_ suggestions will help, thanks in advance.
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    go to the Mirror for your OS and download the glibc* packages if you do not need or want yum
     
  4. gizdaddy

    gizdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. gizdaddy

    gizdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    could you please be more specific as to where the 'Mirror' for my OS is?
    and, how to download the glibc packs.

    server is RHE 3, yum is not installed.
     
  6. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You can't use yum with RHE v3. Go to: http://rpm.pbone.net/ and search for glibc package comptaible with your OS. glibc-2.3.2 should be good enough, unless you have more up-to-date version.
     
  7. gizdaddy

    gizdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hey there, still having problems with this.
    can i find a tutorial anywhere?

    i need someone to guide me step-by-step, in detail, in kindergarden lingo.

    thanks all, for all of your support.
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    #8 dalem, Jun 15, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2006
  9. gizdaddy

    gizdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  10. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you're running RHE you need to have an RHN license to support it - it's as simple as that. If you don't have one you're going to have to learn how to compile all the OS apps yourself or use an rpm repositry. Having an OS vendor update mechanism in place is a requirement.

    If you don't want to pay for the license to use RHE, you can relatively simply migrate the server over to CentOS, which is free.
     
Loading...

Share This Page