The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can Ping a site but can't open by browser.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by toriqulislam, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. toriqulislam

    toriqulislam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I can Ping a site but can't open by browser. WHM/cPanel is working fine but can't access any site within this server.

    Any help will be appreciate.

    Thanks,
    Toriqul.
     
  2. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    @toriqulislam,

    Did you checked the DNS records ? If everything correct, the possible cause is below.

    How you are pinging like (Example Domain or example.com). If so check it once whether you have updated correct A record for www because if you set any redirection from example.com to Example Domain you will face this kind of issues.
     
  3. toriqulislam

    toriqulislam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @mageshm

    Thanks for your reply. DNS settings is correct.

    I ping with example.com and I checked that DNS records it's correct. I'm sure there is no wrong value in DNS.

    Please let me know if there anything else I can do.

    Thanks.
     
  4. triantech

    triantech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kochi, India, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    What do you get when you try to open the URL in a browser ? Is there any error messages ? Does
    the httpd logs show you something with respect to your access ?
     
  5. toriqulislam

    toriqulislam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    When trying to access via browser it showing "The webpage is not available"

    Apache logs
    162.xxx.xxx.xxx - - [08/Sep/2014:05:39:24 -0400] "POST /wp-login.php HTTP/1.0" 200 3685
    162.xxx.xxx.xxx - - [08/Sep/2014:05:39:35 -0400] "GET / HTTP/1.0" 200 16951

    I can see this 2 things and it's repeating in almost every seconds. I checked 1st 100 lines.

    Does anyone trying to get into my WordPress website? Is this the reason that I can't access my site?

    Thanks.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,687
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can rebuild the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Look for any errors, and ensure Apache is running. Also, check to make sure your browser cache is not the cause of the problem.

    Thank you.
     
  7. toriqulislam

    toriqulislam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Sorry was too busy with other work and finally able to solve my server problem.

    Thanks everyone specially Michael who always helped me out.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,687
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page