The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can plugin URI use a variable for the account domain name ?

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by ottdev, Jan 15, 2015.

  1. ottdev

    ottdev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is it possible to have an icon in the cPanel which links to a URL containing the account's domain name?
    For simplicity sake, let's say we want to have an icon "Visit your live website"
    How to pull the domain name in to http://domain.tld ?

    or "Check my WHOIS" - would need 2 variables to link directly to the URL with query string
    http://thisserverhostdomain.tld/cgi-sys/whois?query=domain.tld
    (instead of linking to a page where the user has to type in his domain mnae)

    Is there any built-in variable substitution done on the fly here?

    I know I could link to a PHP or perl script that uses ENV vars and attempts to force a page meta refresh - icky.

    Perhaps mod_rewrite ? where would I add those directives to turn %%cpanel%%/frontend/x3/mywhois
    into http://thisserverhostdomain.tld/cgi-sys/whois?query=domain.tld
     
    #1 ottdev, Jan 15, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2015
  2. ottdev

    ottdev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    LOL - mybookshop.tld - .tld is not a valid extension.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page