The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can some plese help this newb

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TeStY1, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. TeStY1

    TeStY1 Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    indiana
    hello this is my first post and my first experience with cpanel
    i went throught the wizard and did what it said and now all i get is this
    Invalid Hostname. (nonsense.testysplace.me ). Hostnames may not contains spaces or tabs.
    and i cant change it or access the server with cpanel now can someone please offer me advice how to fix this delima :( :( :( :( :(
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is testysplace.me a valid domain name? That's probably the prob.
     
  3. alex_xela

    alex_xela Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you don't have access to the server to make the changes, you'll want to call your co-location company where the server is physically located and ask them to make the appropriate changes for you.
     
  4. lead

    lead Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, you want to check if the hostname is valid first.
     
  5. ctbhost

    ctbhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
Loading...

Share This Page