The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can someone help me

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Chrisa, Feb 29, 2004.

  1. Chrisa

    Chrisa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok i read and went threw some steps a guy wrote yesterday to setup my nameservers First i went to (Edit setup) went to Primary Nameserver and put in ns1.myhost.com then i hit assign a ip then, i hit add a A entry for this name server all that went threw and worked . Then i went to names4ever where i bought the name and updated the name servers the ns1.myhost.com btw i did two ns1 and ns2. Its been over 24 and i can not see my site yet i figure thats a bad thing. this morning when i logged on to cpanel i got a pop up that said :

    Hostname A Entry Missing!

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (host). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,

    what eles can i do im going out of my mind
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Chrisa,

    To clarify, you bought the domain (i.e. www.abc.com) and then set the domain to use your nameservers (ns1.abc.com and ns2.abc.com).

    Did you actually register the nameservers (create host records) with the registrar? Each nameserver has to have a host record.
     
  3. Chrisa

    Chrisa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok

    Im kinda a newbie to this i have no idea what you mean but let me ask you this i bought the server from managed.com are they suppose to give me the Primary Nameserver or do i make my own ?
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You setup the nameservers as you see fit.

    Let's assume you've configured the 'box' appropriately.....

    You then went to your registrar and registered your domain and used the 2 nameservers that you created on your box as your domain's nameservers.

    Now, what you need to do is register the nameservers. Your registrar should have a link to register a nameserver/host. This is very similar to registering the domain in process, but you will now be registering your 'ns1' and 'ns2' with their respective IP addresses.

    BTW - there should be no fee to register your nameservers/hosts.
     
  5. Chrisa

    Chrisa Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok

    ok so do i go to where i bought the name or do i do that in cpanel
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to names4ever. You may need to call their 24 hour line since many of the discount registrars don't normally have host record creation links obviously posted.
     
  7. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    this might work

    do this:

    pico /etc/named.conf

    Near the top of that file there are two entries that say rndc-key or rndckey

    then do:
    pico /etc/rndc.conf
    and remove the - from rndc-conf

    find the one with a dash and remove the dash so it's all one word then....

    /scripts/fixndc

    then:
    If you are using Fedora you should also pico /etc/sysconfig/named and comment out the 'ROOTDIR=' (put a # in front of it)

    This will fix the RNDC Errors you have been having along with that annoying popup...

    Your RNDC Bind stuff will function as it should function


    do the scripts/fixndc twice...
     
Loading...

Share This Page