The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can someone PLEASE walk me thru an ftp backup? I always get an error.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LaZogNa, Aug 21, 2003.

  1. LaZogNa

    LaZogNa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to do a ftp backup (I have one drive) but when I do I always end up with errors like this:

    Only accounts can be backed up over ftp. The configuration file backup option has been turned off.
    /backup is not a directory..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    /backup does not exist..
    Backup has been disabled to prevent file loss..
    Backup Configuration Saved!

    Here is how I have it setup:

    Backup Status: Enabled
    Backup Interval: Monthly
    Days to run backup: Sunday
    Remount/Unmount backup drive: Disabled
    Bail out if the backup drive cannot be mounted: Disabled
    Incremental backup: Disabled
    Backup Accounts: Enabled
    Backup Config Files: Disabled
    Sql Databases: Per Accounts Only
    Backup Raw Access Logs: Disabled
    Backup Type: Remote Ftp Server
    Ftp Backup Host: ftp.pleasework.com (not actual name ;)
    Ftp Backup User: user1
    Ftp Backup Pass: password1
    Backup Destination: /backup (on my ftp their is a folder /backup)

    Now when I hit save I get that error message I pasted above.
    Im sure someone is using the ftp backup with no problem. Please anyone, advice?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are you sure the directory /backup exists? You have to create the directory, WHM doesnt create it for ya.

    Peace Out :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. LaZogNa

    LaZogNa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks JCave for your reply

    on my remote ftp server the directory /backup exist

    on my hard drive it does not...but i can login and mkdir backup on my hard drive if that is whats required...

    so if i make the /backup on my server then I can upload a backup to a remote ftp location?

    Thanks JCave for your reply

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you select the radio button that says "Remote Ftp Server (Accounts Only)". I think the last option is for the current the standard option. As far as I can tell you have to define a real folder whether you have Remote Ftp Server marked or not.

    Peace Out :)
     
    #4 JCave, Aug 21, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2003
  5. LaZogNa

    LaZogNa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I gotcha, thats what I started to think...make a folder called /backup on my server even tho I will be doing the back to remote ftp. And yes I had the remote ftp button tagged.

    I'm going to give this a try. Thanks for your help! ;)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. LaZogNa

    LaZogNa Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well I added the /backup folder and tried agian... this time I got less of an error message but still no dice...I got this:

    "Only accounts can be backed up over ftp. The configuration file backup option has been turned off.
    Backup Configuration Saved!"

    Weird. I only have "backup accounts" checked so im not sure why i am geting this message. *sigh*:(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I get the same error.

    Anyone find a solution for this.

    It will only back up to the ftp location /

    Yet when I try to retrieve from this location I get:

    "Sorry, there are no backups located at //cpbackup! "

    Why does it think there are two slashes?

    I am thinking if I can get it to back up to a folder and not the / it will pull from them o.k.

    The main problem as posted above is why would it not recognize the folder? It works with / why not /backups

    BTW I tried all permisions and all for of the folder path.

    Thanks, Charles

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmmm i am having this issue right now too. WHM unable to recognise /backup folder in remote server.

    WHM version i am on is

    WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.5-R60
    RedHat 9 - WHM X v2.1.1
     
  9. publicx2001

    publicx2001 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same error here......
     
  10. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Im having the same problem on 2 servers.........

    Is this a bug? Would be nice to hear from nick.... :(
     
  11. JCave

    JCave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    "Only accounts can be backed up over ftp. The configuration file backup option has been turned off.
    Backup Configuration Saved!"

    This isnt an error, just a notice of what cpanel is doing.
    However, cpanel wont backup for me anymore. Stopped doing it when I upgraded to the release versions.
     
  12. Drew Nichols

    Drew Nichols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SC
    Same problem for me on all servers I try it on. Once we *do* get it working, how can we restore, site-by-site?
    Thanks guys/gals.
     
  13. KeithRocheck

    KeithRocheck Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I received the same error. My server has never ran a single backup in 2 days.

    I am pretty sure I set everything right too.

    Keith
     
Loading...

Share This Page