The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can\'t get quotafile name

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Kiwi, Nov 8, 2001.

  1. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    CPanel is showing \"Can\'t get quotafile name\". The quotas show fine but its always adding that line on certain servers. Whats the best way to fix this?
     
  2. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could someone please fix this? :(
     
  3. Kiwi

    Kiwi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Still the same problem. Can someone please fix this? :mad:
     
  4. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Mark

    Did you try running initquotas? was there any errors that were produced?

    Good luck in nick doing anything about quotas. They upgraded me to 2.4.14 and quotas still dont work
     
  5. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    we ended up completely turning off quotas in the system
     
  6. P3rf3ctD4rkn3ss

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So you\'re gonna leave it so those errors show in the quota information ..?

    No offense but that\'s ugly if you are.. :(


    [quote:d5f134f058]we ended up completely turning off quotas in the system [/quote:d5f134f058]
     
Loading...

Share This Page