The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cancelled Account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by teck, Feb 19, 2002.

  1. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In &View Bandwidth Usage& in WHM, I duplicate entries. The first column should be user but I have domain names there. Then the next column has cancelled account when they are not cancelled. Whats wrong here?
     
  2. Domenico

    Domenico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same for some accounts but they do work fine.

    Yes, what is wrong here?
     
  3. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Scared the hell out of me when I saw cancelled accounts..
     
  4. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    lol, this scared me this morning too so I asked around and almost everyone I know with a cpanel server has this also. I guess when the new user collumn was added in something wack-o happened. The only thing that got me kind of annoyed by it was that it doubled the total because it's counting all the bandwidth even for the ones that show cancelled.
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:2312577245][i:2312577245]Originally posted by Elena[/i:2312577245]

    lol, this scared me this morning too so I asked around and almost everyone I know with a cpanel server has this also. I guess when the new user collumn was added in something wack-o happened. The only thing that got me kind of annoyed by it was that it doubled the total because it's counting all the bandwidth even for the ones that show cancelled.[/quote:2312577245]


    We are changing the way WHM displays bandwidth... once the update finishes assembling you should be able to see each what each subdomain is using instead of them all getting lumped into in main domain...
     
  6. Elena

    Elena Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Oh that's cool. Hey, I had a question about bandwidth.. WHM now says &This is ONLY http,ftp and pop traffic& is this statement true? VO told me that it's not and well because of that I got stuck with a bit higher bill than expected last month.. any way for WHM and cpanel (so the client knows they are using up the real amount of bandwidth) to track all bandwidth correctly? :p
     
Loading...

Share This Page