The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot activate Shell (SSH) - Disabled by "disabled"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Fabio ZC, Oct 21, 2015.

  1. Fabio ZC

    Fabio ZC Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello, im trying to activate Shell (ssh) on my feature list.
    When I go to add/edit a package, its impossible to enable shell because it says "Disabled by 'disabled'":
    s11.postimg.org/nhawt2c7n/Screen_Shot_2015_10_21_at_03_07_43.png

    So, I need to go to Feature Manager and "edit" the default and disabled list but the select dropdown is empty!

    s4.postimg.org/uwdq6a02l/Screen_Shot_2015_10_21_at_03_04_05.png

    That's a bug? Anyway to edit "disabled" list?

    Thanks
     
    #1 Fabio ZC, Oct 21, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 21, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm confused, you show a Feature List in the first image, and no Feature Lists in the second. What happens when you try to create a whole new Feature List?

    Please attach images to your post instead of linking to them.
     
  3. Fabio ZC

    Fabio ZC Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    (I tried to attach images on my first post, but I get an alert saying some of my content looks like a spam.)

    Clicking to add a new list.. I get all options enable by default except:

    SSH Connection Window (disabled by the "disabled" feature list)
    SSL Host Installer (disabled by the "disabled" feature list)
    SSL Manager (disabled by the "disabled" feature list)
    See PHP Configuration (disabled by the "disabled" feature list)

    (like the image on first post)

    I have some features lists created, all of them without SSH. So, what I thought... "I should go to Feature Manager and edit 'disabled' feature list" and my Feature Manager page, is that I linked on first post, without any editable list.

    Hope I have been clear this time =)

    Thank you
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  5. Fabio ZC

    Fabio ZC Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    No, I didn't.
    If I inspect element on chrome and add
    Code:
    <option value="default" name="default">default</option>
    between the empty select tag and then click on "edit", i'm able to edit all default options, except that list above (SSH, SSL...). But I can't do the same with disable.

    Could you confirm to me if the name and value of disabled option are "disabled"?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you have a default, Disabled, Features List?
     
  7. Fabio ZC

    Fabio ZC Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Just a invisible default.
    I've made a mistake on my profile, my plan is a Reseller Web Hosting.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to contact your web hosting provider and ask them to enable shell access on the accounts that require it. It's not likely the hosting provider will grant you access to manage this from the reseller WHM.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page