The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot Add Addon Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sajanNOPPIX, May 30, 2012.

  1. sajanNOPPIX

    sajanNOPPIX Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Introduction

    Long time cPanel user, have gotten tons of help from these forums over the years by just reading. Have finally come across and issue I couldn't find a solution to.

    Problem

    It's a common one, however the dead simple solution doesn't seem to work.

    I'm trying to add an addon domain, but I keep getting the following error.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Now normally, this would simply be solved by updating the nameservers at the registrar. However the issue is...they already are. I've queried this domain from every possible DNS server I could think of. I've dig'd it right from the web server and the domain most definitely points to the right nameservers (the ones that the error message says it's not listed for) and has been for 24 hours.

    Here is the domain name you can test and see for yourself, compare the nameservers to the IPs in the error I posted above.

    mhsfishing.org

    Other Info

    • I am using a DNS cluster.
    • Yes, all other zones work just fine on this cluster.
    • I can easily create new accounts.
    • It's not just a particular domain...it's any addon domain (different TLDs too).
    • /etc/nameserverips and /etc/nameserverips.yaml and /etc/resolv.conf are all correct and functional.

    I certainly don't think this is a configuration issue. For some reason cPanel thinks the domain isn't point to the proper nameservers when it actually is.

    What I don't want to do..

    I don't want to allow remote and/or unregistered domains. I want to figure out why this isn't working.
    --------------------------

    P.S. I have a feeling the solution or thing that I'm missing right now is something dead simple and will make me look like an idiot here in my first thread. ...I'm not an idiot. :P Just a sleep deprived.

    Thanks for any and all help.
     
    #1 sajanNOPPIX, May 30, 2012
    Last edited: May 30, 2012
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /http://www.intodns.com/mhsfishing.org

    That of course shows some issues as you know about already.

    None of these IP addresses seems to be resolving to server. Have you added these IPs to the server properly?
    Add a New IP Address - cPanel Documentation
    WHM > IP Functions > Add a New IP Address
     
  3. sajanNOPPIX

    sajanNOPPIX Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, thanks for the reply. The issues you are seeing there are because of the lack of DNS zone file on the nameservers, which is because cPanel won't let me add them. Which is ultimately the reason for this thread.

    Here is another domain using those same exact nameservers (the .com of the same domain).

    [​IMG]
     
    #3 sajanNOPPIX, May 30, 2012
    Last edited: May 30, 2012
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is mhsfishing.org set to use the same IP address as mhsfishing.com?
     
  5. sajanNOPPIX

    sajanNOPPIX Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yep. It sure is.
     
  6. frogstarr78

    frogstarr78 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm having a similar issue. DNS in intoDNS.com points to the correct name servers, but I haven't added it to the nameserver because it won't slave from the cPanel server until it's added.

    Nice cyclical dependency issue.
     
  7. frogstarr78

    frogstarr78 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
Loading...

Share This Page