Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Cannot add new domains on server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kevindill, Sep 2, 2006.

  1. kevindill

    kevindill Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I am using Fedora and upgraded some time ago. Not sure the upgrade caused the problem, but I cannot add domains to my server anymore. Here is what it shows. Notice the red message(which I made red). I changed the information in the account for privacy, so I really was not trying to add something.com. I tried several possible domain names and they all get the "Unable to add user xxxxx". Thanks for any input:

    WWWAcct 10.1 (c) 1997-2006 cPanel, Inc.

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: something.com
    | Ip: 66.xxx.xx.xxx (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: somethin
    | PassWord: apassword
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 1000 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.xxxxx.com
    | NameServer2: ns2.xxxxx.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email: kevin@xxxxxx
    +===================================+
    Unable to add the user somethin

    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
    #1 kevindill, Sep 2, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2006
  2. HHastings

    HHastings Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    define "something"... :rolleyes:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. darklord1

    darklord1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Somethin is defined as his username above, is that the only error it gives you, you should check your error loggs and check the chmod of httpd.conf. It needs to write to various files and places.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice