The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot allocate memory

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maqsium, Apr 19, 2015.

  1. maqsium

    maqsium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I'm using Apache with mod_fcgid module. I have recently started seeing below errors, can't figure out the reason:
    Code:
    [Sun Apr 19 11:57:50.651992 2015] [cgi:error] [pid 32101:tid 139739935938304] (12)Cannot allocate memory: [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:58610] couldn't create child process: 12: autodiscover.cgi
    
    [Sun Apr 19 11:57:50.652015 2015] [cgi:error] [pid 32101:tid 139739935938304] (12)Cannot allocate memory: [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:58610] AH01223: couldn't spawn child process: /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/autodiscover.cgi
    
    [Sun Apr 19 11:57:52.181784 2015] [cgi:error] [pid 32101:tid 139739694671616] (12)Cannot allocate memory: [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:58081] couldn't create child process: 12: autodiscover.cgi
    
    [Sun Apr 19 11:57:52.181820 2015] [cgi:error] [pid 32101:tid 139739694671616] (12)Cannot allocate memory: [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:58081] AH01223: couldn't spawn child process: /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/autodiscover.cgi
    
    [Sun Apr 19 12:00:51.745539 2015] [cgi:error] [pid 32101:tid 139739789080320] (12)Cannot allocate memory: [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:44523] couldn't create child process: 12: autodiscover.cgi
    
    [Sun Apr 19 12:00:51.745571 2015] [cgi:error] [pid 32101:tid 139739789080320] (12)Cannot allocate memory: [client xxx.xxx.xxx.xx:44523] AH01223: couldn't spawn child process: /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/autodiscover.cgi
    
    
     
    #1 maqsium, Apr 19, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 19, 2015
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check WHM > Tweak Settings for the Max cPanel Process Memory value
    Adjust as necessary
     
  3. maqsium

    maqsium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is set to 512M at the moment, is it just specific to cPanel only or it has more to do with apache and php websites running on my server?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There are several potential causes for this problem. One potential issue could be memory limits imposed in the Apache configuration file. Try running this command:

    Code:
    grep RLimitMEM /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf 
    You may see an output such as:

    Code:
    RLimitMEM 149339477
    If so, try disabling the limit via "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Memory Usage Restrictions" and see if the issue persists.

    Thank you.
     
  5. maqsium

    maqsium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,

    The command returns no results as Memory usage restriction has already been disabled in WHM.

    Thoughts?

    Best,
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. maqsium

    maqsium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is not VPS, it is dedicated box, but with virtualized environment, and instance is given all resources of the box.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It seems like a resource usage limitation, either with your system, or with FCGI, rather than an issue with cPanel/WHM. However, feel free to open a support ticket so we can verify that's the case. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page