The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot change cpanel password

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anish sidhan, Jan 16, 2004.

  1. anish sidhan

    anish sidhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The change password option in cpanel doent seem to work. The passwords do change when there are changed through WHM. The Password protect directories option is also not working. I tried the following scripts: enablefileprotect, upcp, update now. I also tried changing skins( infact to three skins)

    changed your update preference in WHM to EDGE builds, then log in to the server as root via SSH and type:

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp

    Any help on this would be greatful. Thank you.

    --Anish
     
  2. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    having same problem
     
  3. Joshfrom

    Joshfrom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    White Haven, PA, US
    You need to specify a "good" password or the password will not be changed.
     
  4. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    give me a break!

    +-------------------------------------------------------------+
    Sun Jan 11 21:42:26 EST 2004
    8.5.5-EDGE_74
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    when the password cannot be changed cpanel would tell
    you that it was with certin versions of passwd
    this should now be fixed
    ---------------------------------------------------------------


    anish sidhan what version are you running?

    one time I had entered a common english word and I was told by cpanel scripts that I could not use that word because it was in the dictionary. SO, I changed the word to a spanish word and it accepted it as a password.

    Just don't use the english words and maybe you'll be OK
     
  5. anish sidhan

    anish sidhan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The account was in the demo mode. I changed it and the issue was solved. Thanks for all your help.

    --Anish
     
Loading...

Share This Page