The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

cannot connect to WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lunixcpanel, Oct 7, 2008.

  1. lunixcpanel

    lunixcpanel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have 2 computers that are connected to NETGEAR router 192.168.0.1

    On one computer where I have Linux + cPanel installed
    I checked IP as follows:
    #ifconfig
    inet addr:192.168.0.3


    I would like to test cPanel from the other computer (Windows XP)
    so I have set up "Port Forwarding" at
    NETGEAR Wirelles Router page "http://192.168.0.1/start.htm"


    # Service Name Start Port End Port Server IP Address
    1 cPanelServer_1 80 80 192.168.0.3
    2 cPanelServer_2 2086 2087 192.168.0.3

    Now I have been trying to connect to the first computer(Linux + cPanel) as follows:

    http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:2086/ where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is my IP
    http://192.168.0.1:2086/
    http://192.168.0.1/whm

    but it does not seem to work.
    I cannot seem to open WHM.
    What do I do wrong?

    Btw. I can connect to the first computer(Linux + cPanel)
    from second computer (Windows XP) through secured shell (putty)
     
  2. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    If you're on the same local network as this server, you should be able to connect to WHM with:

    http://192.168.0.3:2086 or
    https://192.168.0.3:2087

    And web access at http://192.168.0.3/

    If that works, use a trusted proxy or a friend's Internet (different IP/computer) to make sure your port forwarding is working correctly. Your port forwarding seems to be correct, if you want FTP/Mail/SSH access from the outside, there are more ports you would need to add.

    -David
     
  3. lunixcpanel

    lunixcpanel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have reinstalled CentOS 5.2 and cPanel

    # cd /home
    # wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    # sh latest

    ........
    ........
    Done

    ==> cPanel Install Complete
    ==> Removing Installer.....Done
    ==> Starting cPanel....
    ...
    [Tue Oct 7 22:32:22 2008] Starting /usr/local/cpanel/bin/tailwatchd daemon
    Log is at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/tailwatchd_log
    ==> Post Install Complete
    ...
    Process Complete
    ...Done
    Cleaning Up....+.++...Done
    [root@localhost home]#


    and Yes, I am trying to access server from PC that is
    on the same local network as this server
    I tried the following:

    http://192.168.0.3:2086/
    http://192.168.0.1:2086/
    http://192.168.0.3/

    and all I get in Firefox is "Page Load Error"

    I tried restarting apache
    # /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd restart

    and cpanel
    # /etc/init.d/cpanel restart

    Nothing seems to help.
    What am I missing?
     
  4. RedSec

    RedSec Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI,

    me too , exactly for you.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. lunixcpanel

    lunixcpanel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nobody can help?
     
  6. lunixcpanel

    lunixcpanel Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help please.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As Network Address Translation (NAT) is not officially supported at this time, have you considered moving your server outside of NAT to resolve these issues?

    cPanel/WHM can run behind a hardware or software firewall, it's just NAT that can cause issues.
     
  8. adelima

    adelima Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    So your saying , that we need to use a HUB instead of a router???
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may use whatever network infrastructure hardware you desire.
     
Loading...

Share This Page