The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot create account because DNS entry already exists ?!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by DReade83, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. DReade83

    DReade83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Just tried to add an account. cPanel says it can't because the DNS for this domain is already being hosted.

    cPanel wants me to remove the entire DNS records first, then create the account. In effect this will lead to downtime, because as soon as I remove the records, the change will be pushed out in seconds.

    And of course, what if I can't create the account, what do I do then?!

    cPanel Staff - this needs fixing! Version 10 never did this, why have you coded this into version 11?! What's wrong with creating an account and attaching a pre-configured DNS record to the account?!
     
  2. oulzac

    oulzac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cpanel 10 did do this, this has always been the case.
    You can not create an account for a domain if there is a DNS zone.

    Simple solution, remove the dns zone, create the account.
     
  3. DReade83

    DReade83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    First off I never had this problem with version 10.

    Second if I remove the zone, the website will stop working, and I can't afford for any downtime. So there must be a simpler way of doing this surely?!
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    CONFIRMED: cPanel 10 behaved the same way.


    You could manually remove the zone from /var/named and /etc/named.conf without reloading the server .. then you would have no downtime.
     
  5. DReade83

    DReade83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    Sorted, thanks Nick!
     
Loading...

Share This Page