The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot create accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TitaniumHosting, Dec 28, 2004.

  1. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi folks,

    I am testing stuff on the server I got from Dave. I tried creating an account today to test but it stopped before being created. Here is what it did:

    Code:
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info                  |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: dan.danethical.com
    | Ip: 69.90.9.80 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: dandane
    | PassWord: admin
    | CpanelMod: x2
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: 50 Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.danethical.com
    | NameServer2: ns1.danethical.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    | Contact Email:
    +===================================+
    User dandane added
    Changing password for dandane
    Password for dandane has been changed
    Keeping Shell Access (y)
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/dandane/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 320 51200 51200 ):
      Filesystem                   blocks       soft       hard     inodes     soft     hard
    /dev/sda8 8 51200 51200 2        0        0
    /dev/sda3 0 51200 51200 0        0        0
    /dev/sda5 0 51200 51200 1        0        0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Bind reload skipped on chaos (nameserver disabled)
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!
    No such file or directory
    What do I need to do?
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Try this -

    In ssh as root

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/updatefrontpage

    Then try to recreate account.
     
  3. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hey David,

    Thanks man. :)
     
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hi Dave,

    Got my mate ethix to do what you suggested but he said there were errors.

    Dan
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Dan - Open a ticket with our helpdesk and we will take a look.

    David
     
  6. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland

    Done mate. :)
     
  7. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    David,

    Your support staff are fantastic.
    Thank you very much. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page